|
|
|
|
1 |
Norman Mailer: Quick-Change Artist London, United Kingdom Macmillan 1979 0333248104 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In very good bright condition, owner's name in ink on front fly; dustjacket very good, bright, unclipped with no chips or tears. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Oxford Encyclopedia of World History Oxford, UK Oxford University Press 1998 0198602235 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall In very good bright condition with no inscriptions or other internal marks; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Images of Nottingham: United Kingdom Breedon Books 1994 1873626835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Images of Nottigham in photographs, pp207, book in fine condition with no inscriptions or other notable marks; dust jacket fine, no chips or tears. A very nice used copy. Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cat Lovers Companion: a Book of Cat Days and Cat Ways United Kingdom Colour Library Books 1993 0862839785 Second Edition Pictoral Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine book in similar dust jacket, jacket neatly price clipped. Book of days for cat lovers, beautifully illustrated with colour photographs and water colours of all types of cats. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Art 2000: The 12th London Contemporary Art Fair London, United Kingdom Business Design Centre 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour throughout, full page reproductions, pp239. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Art 97: The London Contemporary Art Fair London, United Kingdom Business Design Centre 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) Exhibition catalogue with colour reproductions throughout, ownership inscription on first leaf, very lightly used. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The 20th Century British Art Fair 1999 London, United Kingdom Royal College of Art 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Art fair catalogue illustrated with colour photographic reproductions throughout, no inscriptions, leaves clean, no spine wear or cover creases, some shelf-wear. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Victorian Flower Garden Book of Days New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1992 1851456228 Pictoral Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good, no inscriptions, a light water stain at the bottom of the leaves but not effcting the flower pictures. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cooking for Special Occasiona (Ste-by-Step Cookery series) United Kingdom Grange Books 1992 1861470258 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Very good, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise all leaves bright and clean, illustrated in colour with photographs and step-by-step diagrams for cooking for special occasions; dust jacket very good, no chips or tears. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tony Stone Images: Interpretations London, United Kingdom Getty Images 1997 Soft Cover Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Tony Stone Images: Twist London, United Kingdom Tony Stone 1998 Soft Cover Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Superstock: People / Super Stock: People London, United Kingdom Superstock 1998 Soft Cover Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Superstock Portfolio 7 United Kingdom Superstock 1997 Soft Cover Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
1931 Flying an Glider Manual United States EAA Aviation Foundation / Fawcett 1993 Reprint Soft Cover Like New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Facsimile of the 1931 pulication. Fascinating articles including 'Building a Light Airplane' complete with drawings (why not try this at home?), and 'How to Build the "Langster"', 'Plans for Building the Driggs Dart', and more. 3 copies available. Photo available. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
1931 Flying and Glider Manual United States EAA Aviation Foundation / Fawcett 1993 0940000849 Soft Cover Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" !993 facsimile of the 1931 original packed with do-it-yourself articles like 'Building a Glider', 'How to build the Langster', 'Plans for Building the Driggs Dart' and more. 4 copies available. See photo. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Meditations of William of St. Thierry, the: Meditative Orations London, United Kingdom Mowbray, A R 1954 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very good, no inscriptions, leaves clean and free of foxing, pp108, binding firm and square; dust jacket unclipped, no chips or tears, some light shelf wear. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society Volume 41 London, United Kingdom The Royal Society 1995 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Fine book, no inscriptions, leaves bright and clean, some monochrome photographs, complete with 3 sheets of microfiche in the pouch afixed to the rear paste-down, binding firm and square, pp602, dust jacket near fine with some very light edge-wear. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Capri 1969-80: Owners Maintenance & Repair Guide (OMG 506) UK Autobooks Limited 1980 0851460399 Second Revised Edition Pictoral Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. Internally bright and clean, cover quite worn. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Felicitation to Dr. M S Swaminathan New Delhi, India National Academy of Agricultural Sciences 1995 Soft Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. Souvenir publication marking the 7oth birthday of Dr. M. S. Swaminathan, the indian agricultural scientist. This volume contains messages of felicitation received at the 1995 function held in the doctor's honour by the Fellows of the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences in New Delhi in 1995, it also contains a proile, biodata, a few selected papers by Dr. Swaminathan, and an account of the felicitation function. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Start Your Own Mail Order Lingerie Business E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Press 1999 0735200823 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. Lightly used copy, pp232, why not get rich inn fine underwear? A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Stories By Belarusian Children Belarusian Foundation 'We-for Children' 1998 9850501049 First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued?) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volkov, S SHIPS FROM THE UK WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY VIA ROYAL MAIL PACKAGED IN STURDY FLUTED CARDBOARD. Fairy tales by Belarusian children, each presented in the original and repeated in English, illustrated throughout. Stories By Belarusian Children is fascinating and uplifting. Can you live without finding oout 'How Fluffy Became a Dachshund'?. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
A Visitor's Guide to the Dart Valley & Torbay Steam Railways United Kingdom The Dart Valley Light Railway Ltd Soft Cover Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches SHIPS FROM THE UK WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY VIA ROYAL MAIL PACKAGED IN STURDY FLUTED CARDBOARD. No inscriptions, all pages clean, colour photographs throughout, occasional lightly burred edges to cover. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Shaping the Future Blandford Forum, Dorset, United Kingdom Parish & People 2003 1873529821 Soft Cover New Slim Stapled Volume 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SHIPS FROM THE UK WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY VIA ROYAL MAIL PACKAGED IN STURDY FLUTED CARDBOARD. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Church Representation Rules London, United Kingdom Church House Publishing 1996 0715137824 Very Good SHIPS FROM THE UK WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY VIA ROYAL MAIL PACKAGED IN STURDY FLUTED CARDBOARD. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys 1882 - 1884 Inc. Paternoster Buildings, London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co The Prize for 1882, 1883 and 1884 hard bound in one volume. Articles and poetry, illustrated throughuot, each month's cover has a colour illustration laid-down onto the page. Has a slight odour, leaves largely clean with occasional light foxing. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Becoming a Director: What You Need to Know United Kingdom Coopers & Lybrand 1991 0901413224 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SHIPS FROM THE UK WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY VIA ROYAL MAIL PACKAGED IN STURDY FLUTED CARDBOARD. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Eucharistic Adoration London, United Kingdom Catholic Truth Society 2004 1860822762 First Soft Cover Fine Red card covers with gilt titles and design, appears unread with no spine creases, 94 pages. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Morris Fairy Omnibus: New Irish Fairy Tales Dublin Morris & Co Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Rick Hayes Hard cover rubbed, faded and warped, endpapers and half-title drawn on, ffep missing, gutters cracked, otherwise leaves clean. rare collection of new Irish fairy tales, stories include: Braveheart the Hunchback by Oscar Williams; The Tinker, the Witch and the Flying Pig by O W Humphrey; The little Grey Donkey and the Great Grey Cat by Marion Hill; The Prince Who Won a Throne by Irene Morrison; Long Legs and Twisty Toes by Dorothy Dillon; The Tailor, theCobbler and the Carpenter by Muriel Wilson; The Seven Pieces of Gold by Kathleen Green; Through Fire, Water and Mist by Kathleen Green; Bright Eyes and the Goldsmith by Kathleen Green; The Dark Horses of Glendoo by Kathleen Ussher; The White Hound of the Three Rock Mountain by Kathleen Ussher; Cinderella: A Play in Verse for Young People by O W Humphrey. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Book of Common Prayer: To Commemorate the Coronation of His Majesty King Edward VII 26th June 1902 Cambridge University Press Decorated Red Cloth Fine 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Tightly bound in bright red cloth with gilt Arms of Edward VII to front panel along with black line borders and titles, black titles and lines to spine, coronation souvenir bookplate to front paste-down, 1902, leaves clean and bright throughout, red edges. Fine and very rare example. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Prose and Verse from the Salopian 1860 - 1952 Shrewsbury King Edward VI Grammar School 1952 Soft Cover Good Stapled Slim Volume 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Uncommon title, firmly bound with staples, cover a little foxed and satples rusting, clean inside, 48 pages of prose and verse by and for Old Salopians. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Alternative Service Book 1980 Together with Liturgical Psalter United Kingdom SPCK / Cambridge University Press 1980 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tightly bound in bright and clean blue boards with bright gilt decoration and titles to front panel and spine, light blue endpapers and attractive blue page edges, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean throughout, 1292 pages. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). SHIPS FROM THE UK WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY VIA ROYAL MAIL PACKAGED IN STURDY FLUTED CARDBOARD. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Prize for Boys and Girls 1910 United Kingdom Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1910 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Pictoral hard cover, front gutter split and eps toned, ext leaves clean, a couple have repaired tear, colour frontis and a further 12 colour plates all clean and bright, illustrations in the text, rear eps (only) have some damp damage. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Daily Life London Whitaker 1886 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Firmly bound in blue cloth, bright titles, gift inscription on half-title, light foxing to eps, leaves generally clean. Thoughts collected pertaining to the religious daily life of an English parish with subject index, 428pp. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Edinburgh Book of Advanced Cookery Recipes United Kingdom Thomas Nelson & Sons 1969 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tightly and squarely bound in unmarked green cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions, pages bright and clean throughout with some light foxing of top edge, 263pp inc. v.g. index; dust jacket crisp, no chips or tears, sunned spine. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Pig Keeping - Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 32 London HMSO 1939 Fifth Edition Reprinted Soft Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soundly bound in soft card covers, xx+81pp, illustrated guide to pig keeping, illustrated with half-tone photographic plates, and inclides loose-leaf plans for Scandinavian Pighouse (figs 25 & 26), Pig-rearing house on Indoor System for 200 Pigs with loft for food and bedding (fig 27), Cottager's Pggeries in Brick (fig 22), Pair of Piggeries (fig 23), Adaptation of Cattle-yard for pig feeding (fig 24), Rearing Shed for 80 Weaners (fig28), together with five leaflets issued by the Small Pig Keepers' Council and other MAF leaflets on general farming subjects. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Live Stock of The Farm - 6 Volumes Gresham Publishing Co 1918 Hard Covers Very Good No Jackets Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Firmly bound volumes, brown blind-stamped cloth with occasional sunning to spine/boards, gilt spine titles dulled, dark green eps, no inscriptions, all volumes clean inside and feature live-stock photographs from plates, individual detail as follows: Vol 1 Cattle pt 1, lower board has light damp marks but is now dry and strong; Vol 2 Cattle pt 2, fold-out table intact; Vol 3 Horses and Ponies, Vol 4 Sheep; Vol 5 Pigs and Poultry; Vol 6 Bees, Goats, Dogs, Ferrets, Asses & Mules. At £10 a book a rare opportunity to buy a very good and intact full set. THIS IS A 6 VOLUME SET AND AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE FEE WILL BE REQUIRED - PLEASE ASK BEFORE ORDERING. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Art of Cold Cookery London British Electrical Development Association 1957 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Time-piece in bright, lightly used condition, stylised blue print, monochrome photos, pp84. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Leather Clothing, Its Manufacture and Maintenance United Kingdom British Leather Confederation / Fabric Care Research Association 1989 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy, usual stamps including 'withdrawn', laminate cover, clean bright pages, illustrated, 99pp. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
| |