|
|
|
|
1 |
A Chronology of Loughborough Loughborough, Leics, UK Dover Press 2002 Reprint By Dover Press Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Chronology og Loughborough in brief, pp.26, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
World Coins vol. 11 no. 123 Gold Edition Ohio Sidney Printing and Publishing 1974 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cover is whole but a little grubby, creased on the back, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Prize for Boys and Girls 1910 United Kingdom Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1910 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Pictoral hard cover, front gutter split and eps toned, ext leaves clean, a couple have repaired tear, colour frontis and a further 12 colour plates all clean and bright, illustrations in the text, rear eps (only) have some damp damage. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
My Prayers Manchester World Distributors 1959 Hard Cover Good 8 x 8 Inches Rachel Taft Dixon Slight signs of wear, cover and text complete and clean, presentation label from 1961 inside front cover, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bruce Lee: The Untold Story Burbank, CA Unique Publications Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Toledo 1300 Handbook Coventry UK British Leyland 1973 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Art 2000: The 12th London Contemporary Art Fair London, United Kingdom Business Design Centre 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour throughout, full page reproductions, pp239. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
European Glass and Continental Ceramics 1976 London Sotherby's Belgravia 1976 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Auction catalogue in very good condition, many BW photographs, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Andrew Gifford (exhibition Catalogue from 1998) John Martin of London Soft Cover Good Stapled Slim Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 18 glossy colour reproduction of Andrew Gifford's work in this exhibition catalogue of 1998. Soft cover has a few marks but the leaves inside are clean and bright, no inscriptions. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Images of Nottingham: United Kingdom Breedon Books 1994 1873626835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Images of Nottigham in photographs, pp207, book in fine condition with no inscriptions or other notable marks; dust jacket fine, no chips or tears. A very nice used copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The 'War Picture Library' Annual London IPC Magazines 1975 0850372577 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Cover complete and clean, pages tanned, slightly foxed, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume II. 1971 London Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Soundly bound in publisher's original card wraps, no spine creases, no inscriptions, text complete and clean, fold-outs all present and in fine order, pp.xvii,347 inc. vg index, plus 4i plates in half-tone, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. A very nice copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Russian Army 1917 - 1920 USSR Russian Publisher 1975 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Firmly bound in grey boards, gilt (a bit faded) titles, colour illustrated guide to Russian army insignia and medals. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Eucharistic Adoration London, United Kingdom Catholic Truth Society 2004 1860822762 First Soft Cover Fine Red card covers with gilt titles and design, appears unread with no spine creases, 94 pages. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
2.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Sooty and the Wizard's Magic Broomstick London Purnell 1976 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Sooty All Colour Book, slight crayon mark on one page otherwise cover and text clean and complete, no inscriptions, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Golden Pathway: Section 3 When the World Was Young London International University Society 1970 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover showing wear and fading to spine, discolouration to end papers, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Tales the Letters Tell Book Three - Upper London The Grant Educational Co Ltd 1932 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tarrant, Percy Firmly bound in picorial boards, rubbed corners, head heel spine, picture eps, nea ownership inscription inside ffep, colour frontis and full-page illustrations plus line drawings in the text, pp240. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Punch Vol CLXXXVII Jan - June London Punch 1934 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Sound binding dark red boards, embossed, gilt decoration, slight signs of wear, slightly faded spine, text complete and clean. Also available July - Dec, This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Hymns Ancient and Modern ... A second supplement to the old Edition London William Clowes 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soundly bound in blind-stamped blue cloth boards, rubbed and marked, spine toned with a split running dow most of the front edge, inscriptions in ink dated 1916 to ffep, toned eps with clean text / music leaves, pp.viii,452. With accompanying tunes. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
North Wales Photographs By Judges' Ltd. London The Homeland Association 1929 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Firmly bound in buff-coloured stiff baords, paper title panel with black titles to upper board, no inscriptions, evocative monochrome photographs of Wales from the early 20th Century. Price:
39.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Gibraltar and Its Sieges, with a Descriptionof Its Natural Features London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1894 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in blind-stamped blue cloth, black, red and gilt decoration to upper panel and spine, rubbed, spine age-toned and faded, green patterned eps, prize plate to ffep, no inscriptions, leaves clean, full-page engraved plates, pp.158 plus publisher ads. Presents Gibraltar's naval and military annals and geography and history. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Home Book of Household Economy Midland Drapery Co 1913 Curious example of this title, the text appears identical to the 1850s publication, but this is bound in card covers by The Midland Drapery Company of Derby for presentation to patrons. The cover is well worn and the text block is detached from it, the stitching is weak with some signatures all-but detached, irritatingly pages 17 and 18 and the first two leaves of the index are missing. Still a treasure trove of domestic wisdom from cleaning grease from carpets to making meat jelly for invalids - essential stuff. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Punch Vol CLXXXVII July - Dec London Punch 1934 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Sound binding dark red boards, embossed, gilt decoration, slight signs of wear, stained front edges, slightly faded spine, text complete and clean. Also available Jan - June, This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Nottingham Gloucester, Uk British Publishing Co 1983 0714020214 Soft Cover Very Good 11 x 8.5 Inches Approx. Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Stories By Belarusian Children Belarusian Foundation 'We-for Children' 1998 9850501049 First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued?) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volkov, S Fairy tales by Belarusian children, each presented in the original and repeated in English, illustrated throughout. Stories By Belarusian Children is fascinating and uplifting. Can you live without finding out 'How Fluffy Became a Dachshund'?. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Eucharistic Adoration London, United Kingdom Catholic Truth Society 2004 1860822762 First Soft Cover Fine Red card covers with gilt titles and design, appears unread with no spine creases, 94 pages. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
2.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Country Treasury: THE FARMLAND - AUTUMN London, United Kingdom Country Treasury 1991 0748534719 First Pictoral Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very handsome hardback with glossy pages and colour illustrations, features short pieces in poetry and prose by famous and not so famous writers, each reflecting elements of Farmland in the autumn, pp64. Price:
3.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Paris (Ward Lock's Red Guide) London Ward, Lock & Co 1958 15th Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good / Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, gilt, text compleet and clean throughout, pp.192, both fold-out maps present and in fine order; dust jacket bright, lightly sunned at spine, some closed tears, chipped with loss top front and spine, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Cassell's Dictionary of Cookery - Containing About Ten Thousand Recipes London Cassell & Co 1912 Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Firmly and squarely bound, 3/4 calf over black cloth, gilt, light rubbing to extrems, inink inscription to paste-down, with v. light foxing to endpapers, text clen and bright throughout, pp.xcvi,1165, with 12 colour plates and numerous illustrations in black and white. Nice copy of classic Cassell's reference text. Very heavy, additional shippig costs will apply outside of the UK; please contact us before placing an order from outside of the UK. Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Elvaston Castle Country Park Official Guide Derby, United Kingdom Derbyshire Countryside 1977 Pamphlet Very Good 5 x 7 Inches Approx. Horizontal Format posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Making of Europe (Jack's Concentric Histories) London T. C. & E. C. Jack Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown boards, black decoration, feps missing, slightly foxed, pencil marks to page edges and part of text, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Wombles (Pop-up Books) London Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1974 0603020577 First Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly bound in publisher's original picture boards, inside no inscriptions, coulopurs and pop-ups in very good fully working order, 12pp, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Cambridge Official Guide Cambridge Amenities and Recreation Dept 1983 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
First Folio - a Little Book of Folio Forewords London Folio Society 2008 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall No slipcase, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Andrew Gifford (exhibition Catalogue from 1998) John Martin of London Soft Cover Good Stapled Slim Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 18 glossy colour reproduction of Andrew Gifford's work in this exhibition catalogue of 1998. Soft cover has a few marks but the leaves inside are clean and bright, no inscriptions. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Four Deanery Plans UK Parish & People 2004 1873529031 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - Vol. 5 No. 4 WINTER 1978 UK Moorland Books 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: THE CALDER & HEBBLE NAVIGATION; EARLSTOWN; EARLY RAILWAY INTERSECTION. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Observer's Book of Automobiles London Frederick Warne & Co 1974 0723215278 Hard Cover Good Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Soundly bound, dust jacket clipped and slightly worn, text complete and clean throughout, inscription on front page, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Triumph Dolomite 1850HL Handbook London BL Carsd Limited 1976 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Official 1967 Black Book of United States Coins N.Y. U.S.A The House of Coins 1967 Soft Cover Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Ghost Towns of Colorado NY, U.S.A. Hastings House 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in red boards, gilt lettering on spine, dj very rubbed and chipped top and bottom of spine, text is complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Edge Hill 1905 Lancashire Sheet 106.15 Consett, United Kingdom Alan Godfrey Maps 1990 0850542804 Single Sheet Folding Map Very Good 42cm x 60cm Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Edge Hill 1905 Lancashire Sheet 106.15. In very good, barely used condition, some yellow highlighter on the map, though not obscuring detail, 10 locations have been marked with red pen and a typed sheet, a key to these locations fixed to the upper left margin, all done very neatly and with great care. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
'Austitia' Great Exposure of the Royal Family, Startling Revalations The Strand, London Boulogne Publishing Company Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Anonymous 19th Century Royalty bashing, perhaps the authors felt revolution just needed and little helping hand. Proports to be distilled from the secret and suppressed 'Secret History of Royalty', and from the only copy that escaped the government's cluches according to the author's foreword, where he goes on to claim that threats and huge sums of money were issued to ensure the public remained ignorant. The author proves his claim thus: 'On the morning of March 20, 1809, the 'Morning Chronicle' and the 'Times' newspapers... had the following advertisement:- A BOOK! A BOOK!! A BOOK!!! - Any person having in his possession a copy of a certain book printed by Mr. Edwards in 1807, but never published with W. Lindsell's name as the seller of the same on the title page, and will bring it to W. Lindell, bookseller, Wimpole Street, will receive a handsome gratuity.' Paper-bound publication of around 1860, soundly bound with clean text, pp.80. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
A. G. Gardiner Pebbles on the Shore London Dent 1929 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wayfarers Library edition, spine faded, otherwise cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
A. H. Quiggin The Story of Money (outline series) London Methuen 1958 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in green boards, edges and corners showing wear, stained, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
A. P. Oppe The Water-Colour Drawings of John Sell Cotman London The Studio Pubs 1923 First Soft Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original buff card wraps, dark blue titles, v. small split at foot of spine, no inscriptions, complete and celan throughout, twenty-four colour plates tipped-in with commentary. Ships from professional UK bookseller usually within one working day. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) Precepts in Practice or, Stories Illustrating Proverbs London Nelson & Sons 1883 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soundly bound in brown illustrated and embossed boards, gilt decoration, gilt edges, very slight wear to corners and edges, slight foxing to title and contents pages, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) The Haunted Room London Nelson 1886 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in bright blue decorated boards, binding loose, spine torn and well worn top and bottom, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) Flora London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1000 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in green decorated boards, shows minor shelf wear, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) The Golden Fleece London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in blue decorated boards, gilt lettering, very minor shelf wear, feps missing, title page and edges of pages slightly foxed, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
A.M.C. Trying to Forget and Other Narratives London S. W. Partridge B001AJJ358 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly bound in decorated pale-blue cloth, bright gilt titles and black decoration, rubbed edges and tones spine, no inscriptions, scorched eps but text and plates clean, light occasional foxing visible on the closed edges, plates by various artists inc. S T Dadd, G Cooke &c., 156pp plus publisher ads. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
A.M.C. Trying to Forget and Other Narratives London S. W. Partridge B001AJJ358 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly bound in decorated pale-blue cloth, bright gilt titles and black decoration, rubbed edges and tones spine, no inscriptions, scorched eps but text and plates clean, light occasional foxing visible on the closed edges, plates by various artists inc. S T Dadd, G Cooke &c., 156pp plus publisher ads. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Abbott, Michelle (editor) Perceptions Peterborough, United Kingdom Anchor Books 1994 1859301010 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good FIRST EDITION 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In very good bright condition, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean, pp161; dust jacket very good, unclipped, no chips or tears. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Abbott, Patrick Airships UK Shire Album 1991 0747800847 Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Great Condition. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Abbott, Robert Roman Discoveries At Goadby Marwood United Kingdom The Society the Guidhall Leicester 1956 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Very soundly bound in publisher's original buff card covers, owner's name neatly in ink top right corner, text complete and clean throughout, illustrated in line and half-tone, in all a very nice copy. Now scarce, reprinted from the Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, illustrated with maps, line drawings and one half tone plate, pp.21, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Abse, Dannie A Small Desperation London Hutchinson 1968 0090875119 First Edition & First Printing Trade Paperback Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Uncommon title, firmly bound, cover sunned and rubbed, inside leaves clean throughout, pp.59. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Adam, William Gem of the Peak United Kingdom Moorland Reprints 1973 0903485109 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in dark-red cloth, bright gilt titles, owner's name neatly on front free endpaper, text complete and clean throughout, illustrated, fold-out map present and in fine order, pp.x,401 plus index; dust jacket trimmed to fit [previous] cover, has permanent laminate cover, sunned at spine and top edge. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Adams et al Ticknall Reflections South Derbyshire, UK Ticknall Preservation and Historical Society 1989 Soft Cover Good 6 x 8.5 Inches Approx. Horizontal Format Lightly worn binding, gift inscription in ink inside front cover, b/w 19th and early 20th century photographs reproduced with brief, informative captions, pp40, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Adams, Norman Scotland's Chronicles of Blood United Kingdom Hale 1996 0709058217 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Appears unread, cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Addison, William Suffolk London Robert Hale 1950 First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original green cloth, gilt titles to spine and vignette to front, no inscriptions, pp.xii,312, illustrated in half-tone, fold-out map present and in fine order. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Admiral Karl Doenitz The Conduct of the War at Sea Washington Division of Naval Intelligence 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Restricted publication, Admiral Doenitz essay on the conduct of the war at sea, includes a biographical sketch of the author. cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Adrian Bell (Author), Henry Williamson (Author), S. L. Bensusan (Author), Peter Howard (Author), Richard N. Haile (Author), H. J. Massingham (Author), Lord Mottistone (Author), Frances Pitt (Author), Richard Harman (Editor) Countryside Mood (aka. Country-Side) UK Blandford Press 1943 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joan Rickarby Soundly bound in publisher's original green cloth, rubbed, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp208, plates in half-tone, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aggersberg, David Stamps of the World United Kingdom Stanley Gibbons 1996 0852594135 62nd Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Firm;y and squarely bound in picture boards, ex-library with usual marks, full reading / reference copy. Very heavy, additional shipping charges will apply outside of the UK; please contact us before placing an order form outside of the UK. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Agnes Giberne Anthony Craggs Tenant London Religious Tract Soc 1902 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in red illustrated boards, gilt lettering and page edges, gutters weak, feps missing, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|