www.ZouchBooks.com  

Zouch Books (United Kingdom)
Tel: +44 (0)1530 834335 Email: info@zouchbooks.com Mob: 07828 330165



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books - 19th Century
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Artists
Atlases
Australia
Autobiography
Aviation
Biography
Cars
Children's Annuals
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-Fiction
China
Classical Literature
Clocks and Watches
Countryside
Crime
Crime Fiction
Criticism & Study Aids
Cryptozoology
Design & Style
Drama & Theatre
Engineering
English Language
Erotica
Fantasy Fiction
Film & Television
Fishing, Shoorting & Hunting
Folio Society
Food & Cookery
Games
Gardening
General Fiction
Geography
Health & Medicine

View Other Categories
 

Zouch Books Dust Jacket Film

OUT OF STOCK - JUST FOR NOW...
We supply Polypropylene film for dust wrapper protection; this is available in two sizes:
LARGE roll, length 120m width 800mm, substance 40 micron, price £28.00 
Click here to order
SMALL roll, length 27m width 500mm, substance 30 micron, price £8.00
Click here to order
Or just type ‘dust jacket’ into the search box on our homepage
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Chronology of Loughborough
Loughborough, Leics, UK Dover Press 2002 Reprint By Dover Press Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Chronology og Loughborough in brief, pp.26, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 World Coins vol. 11 no. 123 Gold Edition
Ohio Sidney Printing and Publishing 1974 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover is whole but a little grubby, creased on the back, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Prize for Boys and Girls 1910
United Kingdom Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1910 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Pictoral hard cover, front gutter split and eps toned, ext leaves clean, a couple have repaired tear, colour frontis and a further 12 colour plates all clean and bright, illustrations in the text, rear eps (only) have some damp damage. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 My Prayers
Manchester World Distributors 1959 Hard Cover Good 8 x 8 Inches Rachel Taft Dixon 
Slight signs of wear, cover and text complete and clean, presentation label from 1961 inside front cover, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruce Lee: The Untold Story
Burbank, CA Unique Publications Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Toledo 1300 Handbook
Coventry UK British Leyland 1973 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture Part I (Sotherby's, London, Tuesday 4th December 1984)
London, United Kingdom Sotherby's Belgravia 1989 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Auction catalogue with no notable faults. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture Part II (Sotherby's, London, Tuesday 4th December 1984)
London, United Kingdom Sotherby's Belgravia 1989 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Auction catalogue with no notable faults. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Art 2000: The 12th London Contemporary Art Fair
London, United Kingdom Business Design Centre 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) 
Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour throughout, full page reproductions, pp239. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Semigroup Forum Volumes 62 & 63 Covering the Year 2001
New York, NY, USA Springer-Verlag 2001 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Volumes 62 and 63 (3 issues in each volume) covering 2001, in very good condition, no inscriptions, no highlighting or marginalia. Photograph available. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 European Glass and Continental Ceramics 1976
London Sotherby's Belgravia 1976 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Auction catalogue in very good condition, many BW photographs, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Life and Times of William I: An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
United Kingdom BCA 1972 Soft Cover Good Slim Stapled Volume 
No faults, illustrated. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Gifford (exhibition Catalogue from 1998)
John Martin of London Soft Cover Good Stapled Slim Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
18 glossy colour reproduction of Andrew Gifford's work in this exhibition catalogue of 1998. Soft cover has a few marks but the leaves inside are clean and bright, no inscriptions. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aeromodeller Annual 1951
United Kingdom Model Aeronautical Press 1951 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Images of Nottingham:
United Kingdom Breedon Books 1994 1873626835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Images of Nottigham in photographs, pp207, book in fine condition with no inscriptions or other notable marks; dust jacket fine, no chips or tears. A very nice used copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The 'War Picture Library' Annual
London IPC Magazines 1975 0850372577 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Cover complete and clean, pages tanned, slightly foxed, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume II. 1971
London Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Soundly bound in publisher's original card wraps, no spine creases, no inscriptions, text complete and clean, fold-outs all present and in fine order, pp.xvii,347 inc. vg index, plus 4i plates in half-tone, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. A very nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Russian Army 1917 - 1920
USSR Russian Publisher 1975 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Firmly bound in grey boards, gilt (a bit faded) titles, colour illustrated guide to Russian army insignia and medals. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Eucharistic Adoration
London, United Kingdom Catholic Truth Society 2004 1860822762 First Soft Cover Fine 
Red card covers with gilt titles and design, appears unread with no spine creases, 94 pages. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baxendales Pocket Catalogue of Builders Ironmongery, Brassfoundry Etc
Manchester Baxendale Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Very battered but complete, all pages still held in binding, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Sooty and the Wizard's Magic Broomstick
London Purnell 1976 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Sooty All Colour Book, slight crayon mark on one page otherwise cover and text clean and complete, no inscriptions, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 TRIUMPH HERALD 1200 OWNER'S REPAIR MANUAL, FOR COUPE, CONVERTIBLE, ESTATE CAR & SALOON MODELS.
United Kingdom Standard-Triumph Sales Limited 1962 B000RWK7DQ 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal form 
Soundly bound but well worn on the outside, contents complete and relatively clean throughout, pp.223. Posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Golden Pathway: Section 3 When the World Was Young
London International University Society 1970 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover showing wear and fading to spine, discolouration to end papers, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Tales the Letters Tell Book Three - Upper
London The Grant Educational Co Ltd 1932 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tarrant, Percy 
Firmly bound in picorial boards, rubbed corners, head heel spine, picture eps, nea ownership inscription inside ffep, colour frontis and full-page illustrations plus line drawings in the text, pp240. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Punch Vol CLXXXVII Jan - June
London Punch 1934 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Sound binding dark red boards, embossed, gilt decoration, slight signs of wear, slightly faded spine, text complete and clean. Also available July - Dec, This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Proceedings of the Workshop on the Genetic Conservation of Rice
Manila International Rice Research Institue 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Bright, no spine creases, no inscriptions, pp.54, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Initiatives of the Delhi Six and the Soviet Position
Moscow Novosti Press Agency 1987 Very Good 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Diary of Colonel Peter Hawker 1802 - 1853 Volume II
United Kingdom Greenhill Books 1988 1853670200 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tightly bound in brown coarse cloth with bright gilt titles and vignette and titles, no inscriptions, clean and bright throughout, 393pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 an order for holy communion with the music of the thanksgiving : Alternative Services Second Series
Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Firmly bound in blue cloth, gilt titles, ownership inscriptions on front paste-down, leaves clean and bright throughout, big clear print, pp.32 inc. music scores. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Hymns Ancient and Modern ... A second supplement to the old Edition
London William Clowes 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soundly bound in blind-stamped blue cloth boards, rubbed and marked, spine toned with a split running dow most of the front edge, inscriptions in ink dated 1916 to ffep, toned eps with clean text / music leaves, pp.viii,452. With accompanying tunes. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Story of Rottingdean Parish Church, or The Parish Church of St. Margaret Rottingdean
United Kingdom Rottingdean 1979 Second Revision April 1979 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Nice lightly used copy, no inscriptions, clean throughout, illustrated in half-tone, pp.24, the second revision of the original 1965 publication. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 North Wales Photographs By Judges' Ltd.
London The Homeland Association 1929 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Firmly bound in buff-coloured stiff baords, paper title panel with black titles to upper board, no inscriptions, evocative monochrome photographs of Wales from the early 20th Century. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Gibraltar and Its Sieges, with a Descriptionof Its Natural Features
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1894 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in blind-stamped blue cloth, black, red and gilt decoration to upper panel and spine, rubbed, spine age-toned and faded, green patterned eps, prize plate to ffep, no inscriptions, leaves clean, full-page engraved plates, pp.158 plus publisher ads. Presents Gibraltar's naval and military annals and geography and history. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The Home Book of Household Economy
Midland Drapery Co 1913 
Curious example of this title, the text appears identical to the 1850s publication, but this is bound in card covers by The Midland Drapery Company of Derby for presentation to patrons. The cover is well worn and the text block is detached from it, the stitching is weak with some signatures all-but detached, irritatingly pages 17 and 18 and the first two leaves of the index are missing. Still a treasure trove of domestic wisdom from cleaning grease from carpets to making meat jelly for invalids - essential stuff. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 German Grammar Simplified AND German Conversation Simplified
London Hugo's Simplified System Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two titles, both in soft covers, lightly used, some cover wear, both titles clean and bright internally. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Punch Vol CLXXXVII July - Dec
London Punch 1934 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Sound binding dark red boards, embossed, gilt decoration, slight signs of wear, stained front edges, slightly faded spine, text complete and clean. Also available Jan - June, This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Railway Modeller - for the Avergae Enthusiast January - June 1955
Seaton, Devon, UK Pecoway 1955 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Privately bound volume containing Railway Modeller issues from Jan to June 1955, binding a little rubbed with splits and the head of the spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Proceedings of the Workshop on the Genetic Conservation of Rice
Manila International Rice Research Institue 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ceareals a Manual for Farmers and Advisors
United Kingdom Fisons 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Undated, 1978 is a best guess. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 THE FREEMASON'S YEAR BOOK FOR THE PROVINCE OF WORCESTERSHIRE 1984-85 (WORCESTERSHIRE MASONIC YEAR BOOK)
United Kingdom Freemasons Worcester 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
Lightly used copy, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp.iv,466 plus ads for Masonic supplies. List of officers and members of the renowned secret society. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 General Regulations Established by the Supreme Grand Chapter for the Government of the Order of Royal Arch Masons of England
Gt. Queens Street, London Supreme Grand Chapter 1970 Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Firmly bound in clean red cloth, bright gilt titles, no inscriptions, together with three loose alteration sheets fixed by paper clip to the front free endpaper and title page. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Mutation in Plant Breeding - Proceedings of a Panel... 1966
Vienna International Atomic Agency 1966 Soft Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound, no spine creasing, owner's name neatly inside front cover, clean thorughout, pp.271. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Nottingham
Gloucester, Uk British Publishing Co 1983 0714020214 Soft Cover Very Good 11 x 8.5 Inches Approx. 
Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Leather Clothing, Its Manufacture and Maintenance
United Kingdom British Leather Confederation / Fabric Care Research Association 1989 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy, usual stamps including 'withdrawn', laminate cover, clean bright pages, illustrated, 99pp. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Stories By Belarusian Children
Belarusian Foundation 'We-for Children' 1998 9850501049 First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued?) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volkov, S 
Fairy tales by Belarusian children, each presented in the original and repeated in English, illustrated throughout. Stories By Belarusian Children is fascinating and uplifting. Can you live without finding out 'How Fluffy Became a Dachshund'?. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Eucharistic Adoration
London, United Kingdom Catholic Truth Society 2004 1860822762 First Soft Cover Fine 
Red card covers with gilt titles and design, appears unread with no spine creases, 94 pages. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Country Treasury: THE FARMLAND - AUTUMN
London, United Kingdom Country Treasury 1991 0748534719 First Pictoral Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very handsome hardback with glossy pages and colour illustrations, features short pieces in poetry and prose by famous and not so famous writers, each reflecting elements of Farmland in the autumn, pp64. 
Price: 3.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Paris (Ward Lock's Red Guide)
London Ward, Lock & Co 1958 15th Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good / Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, gilt, text compleet and clean throughout, pp.192, both fold-out maps present and in fine order; dust jacket bright, lightly sunned at spine, some closed tears, chipped with loss top front and spine, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Royal Treasury of Story and Song Part IV Golden Gifts
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1910 Hard Cover Fair 7.5 x 6.5 Approx. 
Readig copy, gutters weak, some pages loose, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Contemporary Cellist Bk 2 Grd 4-5
London Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music 1972 185472116x Soft Cover Very Good Slim Folio Volume 

Price: 1.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Cassell's Dictionary of Cookery - Containing About Ten Thousand Recipes
London Cassell & Co 1912 Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound, 3/4 calf over black cloth, gilt, light rubbing to extrems, inink inscription to paste-down, with v. light foxing to endpapers, text clen and bright throughout, pp.xcvi,1165, with 12 colour plates and numerous illustrations in black and white. Nice copy of classic Cassell's reference text. Very heavy, additional shippig costs will apply outside of the UK; please contact us before placing an order from outside of the UK. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Elvaston Castle Country Park Official Guide
Derby, United Kingdom Derbyshire Countryside 1977 Pamphlet Very Good 5 x 7 Inches Approx. Horizontal Format 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Making of Europe (Jack's Concentric Histories)
London T. C. & E. C. Jack Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown boards, black decoration, feps missing, slightly foxed, pencil marks to page edges and part of text, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Mutation in Plant Breeding - Proceedings of a Panel... 1966
Vienna International Atomic Agency 1966 Soft Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound, no spine creasing, owner's name neatly inside front cover, clean thorughout, pp.271. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Wombles (Pop-up Books)
London Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1974 0603020577 First Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly bound in publisher's original picture boards, inside no inscriptions, coulopurs and pop-ups in very good fully working order, 12pp, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Psychologist Magazine November 1956 Vol. 24 No. 287
London, United Kingdom Frank J Allard 1956 Slim Stapled Volume Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Cambridge Official Guide
Cambridge Amenities and Recreation Dept 1983 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 First Folio - a Little Book of Folio Forewords
London Folio Society 2008 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
No slipcase, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Andrew Gifford (exhibition Catalogue from 1998)
John Martin of London Soft Cover Good Stapled Slim Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
18 glossy colour reproduction of Andrew Gifford's work in this exhibition catalogue of 1998. Soft cover has a few marks but the leaves inside are clean and bright, no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Four Deanery Plans
UK Parish & People 2004 1873529031 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - Vol. 5 No. 4 WINTER 1978
UK Moorland Books 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: THE CALDER & HEBBLE NAVIGATION; EARLSTOWN; EARLY RAILWAY INTERSECTION. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Observer's Book of Automobiles
London Frederick Warne & Co 1974 0723215278 Hard Cover Good Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Soundly bound, dust jacket clipped and slightly worn, text complete and clean throughout, inscription on front page, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Triumph Dolomite 1850HL Handbook
London BL Carsd Limited 1976 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Official 1967 Black Book of United States Coins
N.Y. U.S.A The House of Coins 1967 Soft Cover Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Ghost Towns of Colorado
NY, U.S.A. Hastings House 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in red boards, gilt lettering on spine, dj very rubbed and chipped top and bottom of spine, text is complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Edge Hill 1905 Lancashire Sheet 106.15
Consett, United Kingdom Alan Godfrey Maps 1990 0850542804 Single Sheet Folding Map Very Good 42cm x 60cm 
Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Edge Hill 1905 Lancashire Sheet 106.15. In very good, barely used condition, some yellow highlighter on the map, though not obscuring detail, 10 locations have been marked with red pen and a typed sheet, a key to these locations fixed to the upper left margin, all done very neatly and with great care. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 'Austitia' Great Exposure of the Royal Family, Startling Revalations
The Strand, London Boulogne Publishing Company Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Anonymous 19th Century Royalty bashing, perhaps the authors felt revolution just needed and little helping hand. Proports to be distilled from the secret and suppressed 'Secret History of Royalty', and from the only copy that escaped the government's cluches according to the author's foreword, where he goes on to claim that threats and huge sums of money were issued to ensure the public remained ignorant. The author proves his claim thus: 'On the morning of March 20, 1809, the 'Morning Chronicle' and the 'Times' newspapers... had the following advertisement:- A BOOK! A BOOK!! A BOOK!!! - Any person having in his possession a copy of a certain book printed by Mr. Edwards in 1807, but never published with W. Lindsell's name as the seller of the same on the title page, and will bring it to W. Lindell, bookseller, Wimpole Street, will receive a handsome gratuity.' Paper-bound publication of around 1860, soundly bound with clean text, pp.80. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 +0 Aero Modeller June 1977 Lindbergh's 5oth Anniversay Special Features Edition
United Kingdom Model & Allied Publications Ltd 1977 Volume XLI No. 497 Soft Cover Good 4to Magazine 
Spirit of St Louis and other Lindburgh related articles, ebgine tests, etc. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A Practical Tuner of Years Experience National Self Tuner, or, Tuning Made Perfect
Chicago Chas. Himmelman & Co 1900 Revised and Enlarged Edition Soft Cover Very Good Slim 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Scarce American tuning publication from the early 1900s, soundly bound in unlaminated grey card covers, a little toned, no chips or tears, no inscriptions, pp.33, illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 A Roadhouse (ed) Spurn Wildlife 2005 No.15: Includes Spurn Bird Observatory Report for 2005 and Articles on Birds, Dragonflies, Butterflies and moths
Spurn Bird Observatory 2006 0953858855 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright tightly bound copy, seemingly unread, very light shelf wear, pp140, illustrated. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 A W Coats The Classical Economists and Economic Policy
UK University Paperbacks 1971 0416184707 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 A. D. Saunders Hampshire Coastal Defence since the Introduction of Artillery
London Royal Arcgaeological Institute 1967 Soft Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Complete reading copy, water damaged bottom front corner, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A. G. Gardiner Pebbles on the Shore
London Dent 1929 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Wayfarers Library edition, spine faded, otherwise cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A. H. Quiggin The Story of Money (outline series)
London Methuen 1958 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in green boards, edges and corners showing wear, stained, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 A. P. Oppe The Water-Colour Drawings of John Sell Cotman
London The Studio Pubs 1923 First Soft Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original buff card wraps, dark blue titles, v. small split at foot of spine, no inscriptions, complete and celan throughout, twenty-four colour plates tipped-in with commentary. Ships from professional UK bookseller usually within one working day. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) Paul Harley's Dream / Joe's Letter
London Marshall Bros 1888 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Picture hard cover, rubbed extrems, spine split down upper edge, prize plate to ffep, text clean throughout, illustrated, 46pp. Rare title by the author of 'The Claremont Tales' and 'The White Bear's den'. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) Precepts in Practice or, Stories Illustrating Proverbs
London Nelson & Sons 1883 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Soundly bound in brown illustrated and embossed boards, gilt decoration, gilt edges, very slight wear to corners and edges, slight foxing to title and contents pages, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) The Haunted Room
London Nelson 1886 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in bright blue decorated boards, binding loose, spine torn and well worn top and bottom, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) Flora
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1000 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in green decorated boards, shows minor shelf wear, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England) The Golden Fleece
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in blue decorated boards, gilt lettering, very minor shelf wear, feps missing, title page and edges of pages slightly foxed, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 A.M.C. Trying to Forget and Other Narratives
London S. W. Partridge B001AJJ358 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly bound in decorated pale-blue cloth, bright gilt titles and black decoration, rubbed edges and tones spine, no inscriptions, scorched eps but text and plates clean, light occasional foxing visible on the closed edges, plates by various artists inc. S T Dadd, G Cooke &c., 156pp plus publisher ads. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 A.M.C. Trying to Forget and Other Narratives
London S. W. Partridge B001AJJ358 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly bound in decorated pale-blue cloth, bright gilt titles and black decoration, rubbed edges and tones spine, no inscriptions, scorched eps but text and plates clean, light occasional foxing visible on the closed edges, plates by various artists inc. S T Dadd, G Cooke &c., 156pp plus publisher ads. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Abbey, Staton All-In-One Book of the Volkswagen Beetle : A Maintenance Fault-Tracing and Home Workshop Manual: Covering the Beetle and Super Beetle from August 1965 ...
London Pitman 1976 027300946x Soft Cover Very Good 9.5 x 7 Inches Approx. 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Abbott, Jacob History of King Charles the First of England
London Dawson & Sons Undated (c.1850) 
Reading copy, grey blind-stamped boards very worn, titles faded, ink inscriptions to ffep dated 1852, gutter split and holding, pp.196, this edition is not illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Abbott, Michelle (editor) Perceptions
Peterborough, United Kingdom Anchor Books 1994 1859301010 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good FIRST EDITION 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In very good bright condition, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean, pp161; dust jacket very good, unclipped, no chips or tears. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abbott, Patrick Airships
UK Shire Album 1991 0747800847 Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Great Condition. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Abbott, Robert Roman Discoveries At Goadby Marwood
United Kingdom The Society the Guidhall Leicester 1956 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very soundly bound in publisher's original buff card covers, owner's name neatly in ink top right corner, text complete and clean throughout, illustrated in line and half-tone, in all a very nice copy. Now scarce, reprinted from the Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, illustrated with maps, line drawings and one half tone plate, pp.21, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Abse, Dannie A Small Desperation
London Hutchinson 1968 0090875119 First Edition & First Printing Trade Paperback Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Uncommon title, firmly bound, cover sunned and rubbed, inside leaves clean throughout, pp.59. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Adair, Paul Hitler's Greatest Defeat : The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944
London Cassell & Co 2001 030435449x Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001 edition, very nice bright copy, no spine creases, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Adam Longcroft and Richard Joby EAST ANGLIAN STUDIES: Essays Presented to J C Barringer On His Retirement, August 30 1995, University of East Anglia, Norwich
United Kingdom University of East Anglia 1995 1873676867 First Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Adam, William Gem of the Peak
United Kingdom Moorland Reprints 1973 0903485109 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in dark-red cloth, bright gilt titles, owner's name neatly on front free endpaper, text complete and clean throughout, illustrated, fold-out map present and in fine order, pp.x,401 plus index; dust jacket trimmed to fit [previous] cover, has permanent laminate cover, sunned at spine and top edge. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adams et al Ticknall Reflections
South Derbyshire, UK Ticknall Preservation and Historical Society 1989 Soft Cover Good 6 x 8.5 Inches Approx. Horizontal Format 
Lightly worn binding, gift inscription in ink inside front cover, b/w 19th and early 20th century photographs reproduced with brief, informative captions, pp40, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Adams, Norman Scotland's Chronicles of Blood
United Kingdom Hale 1996 0709058217 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Appears unread, cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Addison, William Suffolk
London Robert Hale 1950 First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original green cloth, gilt titles to spine and vignette to front, no inscriptions, pp.xii,312, illustrated in half-tone, fold-out map present and in fine order. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Admiral Karl Doenitz The Conduct of the War at Sea
Washington Division of Naval Intelligence 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Restricted publication, Admiral Doenitz essay on the conduct of the war at sea, includes a biographical sketch of the author. cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adrian Bell (Author), Henry Williamson (Author), S. L. Bensusan (Author), Peter Howard (Author), Richard N. Haile (Author), H. J. Massingham (Author), Lord Mottistone (Author), Frances Pitt (Author), Richard Harman (Editor) Countryside Mood (aka. Country-Side)
UK Blandford Press 1943 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joan Rickarby 
Soundly bound in publisher's original green cloth, rubbed, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp208, plates in half-tone, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aggersberg, David Stamps of the World
United Kingdom Stanley Gibbons 1996 0852594135 62nd Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Firm;y and squarely bound in picture boards, ex-library with usual marks, full reading / reference copy. Very heavy, additional shipping charges will apply outside of the UK; please contact us before placing an order form outside of the UK. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Agnes Giberne Anthony Craggs Tenant
London Religious Tract Soc 1902 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in red illustrated boards, gilt lettering and page edges, gutters weak, feps missing, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Agnew's and David Tunick Inc. Agnew's and David Tunick Inc. : Fine Prints From Six Centuries-2003
London & New York Agnew's and David Tunick Inc. 2003 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Scarce and informative exhibition / sale catalogue, illustrated with colour and monochrome reproductions. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Agricultural Research Institute Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences Symposium on Genetics and Breeding of Wheat, June 12 to 14, 1962
Hungary Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Good / Fair Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Text in English, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason.. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Zepti - web search engine


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to zouchbooks@hotmail.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com