www.ZouchBooks.com  

Zouch Books (United Kingdom)
Email: info@zouchbooks.com or zouchbooks@hotmail.co.uk



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books - 19th Century
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Artists
Atlases
Australia
Autobiography
Aviation
Biography
Cars
Children's Annuals
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-Fiction
Classical Literature
Clocks and Watches
Countryside
Crime
Crime Fiction
Criticism & Study Aids
Cryptozoology
Design & Style
Drama & Theatre
Engineering
English Language
Erotica
Fantasy Fiction
Film & Television
Fishing, Shoorting & Hunting
Folio Society
Food & Cookery
Games
Gardening
General Fiction
Geography
Health & Medicine
Historical Fiction

View Other Categories
 

Zouch Books Dust Jacket Film

OUT OF STOCK - JUST FOR NOW...
We supply Polypropylene film for dust wrapper protection; this is available in two sizes:
LARGE roll, length 120m width 800mm, substance 40 micron, price £28.00 
Click here to order
SMALL roll, length 27m width 500mm, substance 30 micron, price £8.00
Click here to order
Or just type ‘dust jacket’ into the search box on our homepage
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Elizabeth Martyn (Author), Aleks Sierz (Editor) Terror Machine : Hitler`s SS
UK 4 Ventures 2003 First Trade Paperback Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Scarce Channel 4 publication. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Elkin, Roger Home Ground
Wirral UK Headland 2002 190209672x First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Signed and Dedicated By the Author
Uncommon poetry anthology, signed and dedicated by the author on the half-title, pp80, appears unread. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Elleston Trevor Elleston Trevor Miscellany
London Gerald G Swan 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound, red cloth, gilt, rubbed and light soiling inc. some damp marks, inside no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp.122. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Elliot, Faith Robertson The Family, Change or Continuity
London, United Kingdom MacMillan Education Ltd 1986 0333329694 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Owner's name in ink on front fly, no jacket, leaves all good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Elliott, Fred C. Plant Breeding and Cytogenetics
United Kingdom McGraw Hill 1958 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ellis, Peter Berresford A Guide to Early Celtic Remains in Britain
London Constable 1991 0094711100 Soft Back Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Plastic cover a little bent along edges, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Elsie Broadie Kings and Prophets. (Book 2. The Chosen Nation Series.)
London Religious Education Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, school stamp on title page, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Elstob, Eric C. Travels in Europe Restored, 1989-1995
Woodbridge, United Kingdom Boydell & Brewer Limited 1997 0851155200 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Elstob travels in Eastern Europe in the years after the collapse of Communism and finds a consistent European culture restored after the aborration of the last decades. Book and unclipped dust jacket in very good condition with no inscriptions or marks, apart from one small dint affecting both on the edge of the spine at the back towards the bottom. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Emden, H.F.Van Pest Control
London Edward Arnold 1989 0713129824 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stamped inside front cover that book is warehouse damaged but unable to see where it is damaged, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Emmerson, Robin Table Settings
United Kingdom Shire Album 1991 0747801398 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Great Condition. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Emmins, Colin Automatic Vending Machines
UK Shire Album 1995 0747802874 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
VG copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 England, S (text) Leicester in the Fifties
United Kingdom Archive Pubs 1989 0948946679 First Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 English, P. R.; Fowler, V. R.; Baxter, S. H.; Smith, W. J. The Growing and Finishing Pig
United Kingdom Farming Press 1988 0852361386 Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Eric Ambler Cause for Alarm
London Penguin 1961 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover slightly rubbed and grubby, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Eric Delderfield A Brief Guide to Kings & Queens of England and Great Britain, Part One
Devon, UK Raleigh Press Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Raleigh Press Grey Guide, cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Eric Fernie Art History and Its Methods, a Critical Anthology
London Phaidon Press 2010 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Appears unread, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Eric Inglesby UFO's and the Christian
London Regency Press 1978 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dedicated and Signed on the Title Page
Dedicated by author, cover and text all clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Eric Jarvis City to city: a journey through Whitwick from the City of Dan to the City of Three Waters
UK Whitwick Historical Group 1994 First Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Signed & Dedicated By the Author
Firmly bound in publisher's original unlaminated card covers, signed and dated by the author on the title page, text complete and clean throughout, pp.120, nicely illustrated. Ships from professional UK bookseller immediately via first class mail domestically and via airmail to Europe and the rest of the World. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Eric Lambert The Twenty Thousand Thieves
London Frederick Muller 1960 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-libary book. dj in protective film, slightly rubbed, text is clean with couple of pages taped, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Eric M. Bruton (ed) Watch and Clock Yearbook 1963
United Kingdom NAG Press 1963 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound complete copy, many trade ads and articles inc. fluxes for brazing and silver soldering, soldering brass, copper and nickel silver, waterbury tourbillion. master clock development, cockerel clocks, Britain's watch factories, the Halifax clock etc. clean throughout, cover bright with llight wear, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason.. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Eric R Delderfield The Cotswold countryside and its Characters
Newton Abbot Raleigh Press 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Eric R. Delderfield Grey Guides Series: A Brief Guide to Inn Signs and More About Inn Signs [TWO BOOKLETS]
UK Shire 1965 Soft Covers Very Good Slim 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Both titles together, soundly bound in publisher's original picture card covers, all original, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Eric Simons Saws and Sawing MacHinery
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1946 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in dark blue boards, slightly rubbed and has white cup ring marks on front, dj is dirty, torn and chipped, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Eric Williams Dragoman Pass
London Popular Book Club 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Popular Book Club edition. Soundly bound in orange cloth boards, dj has small closed tear bottom of front, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Eric. Sargent The Aircraft Calendar
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1938 B001NZ9RVE First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Firmly bound in publisher's original blue cloth, black titles, lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, textx complete and clean throughout, illustrated from plates in half-tone, pp.144. gazetteer of aircraft from the year 1938. Scarce. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Erik Routley Beginning the Old Testament
London SCM Press 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover and text clean and complete, inscription of previous owner fep, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Ern Shaw The Pocket Brains Trust
London W. H. Allen & Co Ltd 1942 Soft Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover a little battered and dirty but still whole, text and puzzles clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Ernest Illingworth Musgrave Temple Newsam House,Leeds
United Kingdom E.J.Arnold 1951 Summary Guide 1951 Revision Soft Cover Fair Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Ernest Protheroe The Secret Service Schoolboys
London Jarrolds 1930 Presumed First Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in publisher's original blue cloth with black titles, borders and decoration (aeroplane over rooftop vignette to spine), front free endpaper missing, stylised colour frontis showing ship and submarine, some foxing to closed edges and prelims, text very largely clean throughout, pp.254, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Essinger, Mary In My Fashion: Starting Work in the Heyday of Leicester's Knitwear Factories
Loughborough, Leics., United Kingdom Heart of Albion Press 2005 1872883796 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book is brand new. Winner of the Leicester Writers Club Trude Dub Award for Non-Fiction Book of the Year 2005 In My Fashion is 'an evocative and enjoyable account of a bygone era. It's neither nostalgic nor whimsical but affectionately remembers the past as it was. There's a great deal of humour and a rich array of characters.' Jenny Stephens, BBC Radio Drama Producer Generations of women toiled in Leicester's hosiery factories. This is the story of one of them, a school leaver who started work cutting cotton vests for the Cherub factory in 1949, then went on to work in a dress factory and progressed to the design office. Highlights in her life at this time included Saturday nights at the Palais wearing Max Factor makeup, weekends hiking to youth hostels, and listening to talk about sex. They are all described with matter of fact humour and innocence. But this story is not just about one person's factory life – it's about everyone who gets a job, grows up and tries to figure rything out. 79 + viii pages, 22 b&w phoos and drawings. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Estate Publications United States Army Air Force Airfields 50th Anniversary Official Souvenir Map
United Kingdom East Anglia Tourist Board 1992 1873246048 Soft Cover Very Good 
Card covers, large folding map showing airfields and headquarters of the 8th and 9th Air Forces along with relevant places of interest, including a gazetteer giving brief information on ecah location, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Eugeniusz Duda Dawna pocztówka zydowska ze Zbiorów Marka Sosenki =: Old Jewish postcards from Marek Sosenko's collection
Poland Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Krakowa 1998 839060289x First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture hard cover, some shelf-rubbing and bumping to corners, inside the book is very fine, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, text and very high quality reproductions of monochrome and colour postcards on glossy leaves. Truly wonderful images. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Eugeniusz Duda Dawna pocztówka zydowska ze Zbiorów Marka Sosenki =: Old Jewish postcards from Marek Sosenko's collection
Poland Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Krakowa 1998 839060289x First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture hard cover, some shelf-rubbing and bumping to corners, inside the book is very fine, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, text and very high quality reproductions of monochrome and colour postcards on glossy leaves. Truly wonderful images. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Eugeniusz Duda; Marek Sosenko Old Jewish Postcards from Marek Sosenko's collection: Dawna Pocztowka Zydowska - IN POLISH and English
Poland Museum of Cracow 1997 839060289x First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture hard cover, some shelf-rubbing and bumping to corners, inside the book is very fine, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, text and very high quality reproductions of monochrome and colour postcards on glossy leaves. Truly wonderful images. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Evans, Martin Marix; Holmes, Prof. Richard (preface) Battles of World War II
London Airlife Publishing 2002 1840373873 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Evans, Martin Marix; Holmes, Prof. Richard (preface) Postal History of March and Chatteris Areas of Cambridgeshire, The
Stowmarket, Suffolk, United Kingdom East Anglia Postal History Study Circle 2000 0953917304 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Signed by Author on the Title Page
Fine signed first edition, 173pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Evans, Richard Meurig Children in the Mines, 1840-42
United Kingdom Museum Schools Service, National Museum of Wales 1976 0720000238 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound in publisher's original picture card covers, no inscriptions, text compleet and clean, illustrated in half-tone and line, one double page map, pp.40. 
Price: 1.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Eve Summer Hi-de-Hi Annual
London Purnell 1984 0361064772 Hard Cover Good 10.5 x 8.25 Inches Approx. 
Cover showing light wear, text complete and clean throughout, no inscriptions, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Eveleigh, David J. Old Cooking Utensils
UK Shire Album 1994 0852638124 Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Eveleigh, David J. Brass and Brassware
UK Shire Album 1995 0747802742 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Almost like new, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Eveleigh, David J. Candle Lighting
UK Shire Album 1995 0852637268 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
1995 edition. Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Everett-Green, Evelyn Winning the Victory; or, Di Pennington's Reward
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1893 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tightly and squarely bound in pale-blue blind-stamped cloth, titles and decoration in gilt and black, prize-plate to paste-down, no inscriptions, leaf facings bright and clean throughout, pp.355. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Ewa Basiura Legends of old Cracow
London Translator 1996 8390153106 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, no inscriptions, ctext complete and clean throughout, pp92,posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Express Art Book The Late Works of Van Gogh, Saint-remy and Auvers
London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1959 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 F H A Marshall and John Hammond Fertility and Animal Breeding - Bulletin No 39
United Kingdom HMSO - Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries 1939 B001LESSX0 First Edition & First Printing Soft Back with Weather Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 F H A Marshall and John Hammond Fertility and Animal Breeding - Bulletin No 39
United Kingdom HMSO - Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries 1939 B001LESSX0 First Edition & First Printing Soft Back with Weather Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 F W Bain A Syrup of the Bees
London Methuen 1914 Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete reading copy in publisher's original binding and card dust jacket. 
Price: 3.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 F. Harrison The Story of York Minster
York Herald Press 1969 Soft Buff Wrappers Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Slightly creased cover, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 F. Y. Henderson Timber: Its Properties, Pests and Preservation
London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1945 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in light blue boards, cover is faded and grubby with slight water damage on back, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 F.C.F. Mrs. Barth's Girl
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1887 Presumed First (British Lib. Cat.) Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly bound, slight roll, dark-green picture cover with bright decoration and titles, floral decoration to upper panel and spine in orange and lioght green, gilt titles, prize plate to paste-down, front gutter paper spllt and webbing sound, patterned eps, no inscriptions, text clean and bright throughout, illustrated, pp.220 plus catalogue. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 F.G. Preston THE GREENHOUSE
London Ward Lock & Co Ltd 1964 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Uncommonly nice copy, firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, no foxing and no marginalia, 16 plates in colour, 126 photos, many plans and diagrams, 640pp inc. idex, vg dust jacket, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 F.W. Boreham The Gospel of Uncle Toms Cabin
London Epworth 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Soundly bound in green decorated boards with black spine, DJ is clipped and with few small tears on top and bottom edges, text is clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Facsimile Reprint from Gore's Directory 1895 An Everyday History of Liverpool Volume 1 & 2
Liverpool, UK Scouse Press 1981 First Editions Soft Covers Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Volume 1 subtitled 'A Concise Chronicle of Everyday Events on Merseyside from the Earliest Days to the end of the 19th Century in a Facsimile Reprint from Gore's Directory 1895: Designed for stimulating a greater interest in Local History and for Further Study in Schools and Colleges'. Volume 2 is the concluding volume and covers the years 1894 to 1940; with an introduction study project suggestions by Fritz Spiegl. Together with a large folding map issued with Gore's Directory. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Facsimile Reprint from Gore's Directory 1895 An Everyday History of Liverpool Volume 2
Liverpool, UK Scouse Press 1981 First Editions Soft Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Volume 2 is the concluding volume and covers the years 1894 to 1940; with an introduction study project suggestions by Fritz Spiegl. very occasional neat highlighting, though never obscuring text. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Fairlie, Gerard (following Sapper) Bulldog Drummond Stands Fast
London Hodder & Stoughton 1947 First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in blue cloth boards, rubbed edges, upper panel has some splash marks, black titles, no inscriptions, lower gutter splitting, 320pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Fallowell, Duncan Satyrday
London, United Kingdom Macmillan London Ltd 1986 0333422406 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book in very good condition with no inscriptions, tight and square. Dustjacket is bright, priced and unclipped, with no chips or tears. A very nice first edition copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 FARADAY, Cornelia Bateman. European and American carpets and rugs ... With more than 400 illustrations ... With thirty-two plates, etc. - FIRST EDITION 1929
Grand Rapids Dean-Hicks Company, Decorative Arts Press. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
First Edition copy. Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture cloth, gilt titles, borders and design motif to upper panel, coloured map endpapers, no inscriptions, gift inscription to second free endpaper dated 1930, illustrations from plates in half-tone and colour, 382pp inc. index. This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Farleigh, John Engraving on Wood
Leicester Dryad Press 1954 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly bound in picture boards, heavily rubbed edges, no inscriptions, text clean throughout though it is evident that previous owner was a pipe smoker, pp.52, illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Farrer, Mary Tom Brown's Schooldays
United Kingdom Studley Press Soft Cover Good Slim Stapled Volume 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Vise, Jennetta 
Binding sound, rubbed and sunned along stapled spine, no inscriptions and clean throughout, Jenetta Vise illustrations, 47pp, undated but appears 1940s, abridged and adapted from the novel by Thomas Hughes. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Faulkner, Ann Teaching Interactive Skills in Health Care
London Chapman & Hall 1993 0412458705 Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Bright, lightly used copy, no spine creases, no inscriptions, clean and bright throughout, pp.139 inc. index. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Fearn, Jacqueline Thatch and Thatching
UK Shire Album 1995 0852633378 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. We also have a 1987 copy available in the same sort of condition. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Fearn, Jacqueline Domestic Bygones
UK Shire Album 1996 0852633491 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
1996 edition. Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Fearon, Daniel Victorian Souvenir Medals
UK Shire Album 1986 085263837x First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Fegan, Thomas The Baby Killers : German Air Raids on Britain in the First World War
United Pen & Sword 2002 0850528933 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
fine first edition copy in fine dust jacket, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Felicia Law Gold
London Collins Dandelions 1998 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo Pamphlet 
Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Felicitas Tobien Toulouse Lautrec
USA Padre 1990 844590468X Soft Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Bright, no spine creases, no inscriptions, high-quality full-page reproductions, in colour where called for, 55 figures. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Fergusson, Bernard Beyond the Chindwin: Being an Account of the Adventures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition Into Burma, 1943
London Collins 1945 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in brown cloth, gift inscription on ffep, leaves clean, half-tone plates, 255pp inc. index; dust jacket unclipped, two small tears top edge, wear at head and heel of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Ferns, H.S.;Watkins, K. W. What Politics Is About
London Sherwood Press 1985 090767111x Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Ferrars, E. X. Sleep of the Unjust (Crime Club)
London Collins Crime Club 1990 0002322277 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard back Collins Crime Club first edition, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp183, dust jacket bright, rubbed edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Fersen, Nicholas Corridor of Honour
Indianapolis, New York Bobbs-Merill Co Inc 1958 First Edition & First Printing (US) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound, half-bound with tan boards and black cloth spine with vg gilt titles, no inscriptions, leaves clean throughout, pp.352; dust jacket complete and unclipped, rubbed extrems, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Field Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein K.G., G.C.B., D.S.O. Forward from Victory
London Hutchinson Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tightly and squarely bound in coarse red cloth, spine and titles sunned, inside no inscriptions, endpapers and leaves clean and bright throughout, pp284. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Fielding, Sarah The Adventures of David Simple
Oxford Paperbacks 1973 0192811371 Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tape repair to top of spine and front cover, Edward Bawden cover art. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Filippo Sacchi The Magic Baton, Toscanini's Life for Music
London Putnam 1957 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in dark red boards, slight shelf wear, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 First Earl of Birkenhead Turning Points in History
United Kingdom Hutchinson 1950 Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reading copy, cover and spine worn, some age-toning to leaves, 252pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Fishlock, D. A Guide to Earth Satellites
London Macdonald 1971 0444195815 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library, slight shelf wear, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Fitts, Dudley Lysistrata of Aristophanes: An English Version of the Comedy
London, United Kingdom Faber 1971 0571070205 Reprint Soft Cover Fiar Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Complete reading copy, some light general wear, some folded over pages and notes in the text. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Fletcher, Richard Blood Feud
London Allen Lane 2002 071399391x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover, dj and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 FLEUR DE LYS, pseud. [i.e. Edith Louisa Floyer, afterwards Butcher.] A Black Jewel
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1888 Presumed First (British Lib. Cat.) Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Woodville, R. C. 
Excedingly scarce (the British Library holding is limited to one copy on microfiche). The author's note assures the reader that this story of Johar the black slave, and his loyalty to his master, is literally true and that at the time of writing he was still alive, and that his story should merit the 'thoughtful attention of all Christian English men and English women'. Soundly bound, with a slight roll, in dark green picture cloth, decoration featuring birds in a lake-side scene in red, green, yellow and black line, gilt titles, prize-plate to paste-down dated 1889, lightly foxed edges and prelims, text clean throughout, illustrated, pp158 plus publisher's catalogue. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Flick, Pauline Old Toys
UK Shire Album 1985 0852637543 Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Like new almost, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Flick, Pauline Old Toys
UK Shire Album 1985 0852637543 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Flindall, Roger; Hayes, Andrew The Caverns and Mines of Matlock Bath : Rutland and Masson Caverns
United Kingdom Moorland Publishing 1976 0903485192 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Firmly bound in lightly rubbed card covers, no inscriptions, text clean throughout, 24 plates, 16 illustrations, pp.72 inc. index, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Flora Klickman (Eds) The Girls Own Annual Vol XLIV
London The Womans Magazine 1923 Hard Cover G 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Soundly bound in picture boards, generally rubbed all round, spine split top to bottom front edge, text is clean and complete, This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Folio Soc. Adventure Stories from the Strand
London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1995 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good (slip case) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecclers, David 
Fine first edition in good slip case, the case has occasioanlly burred edges. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Folio Soc. Crime Stories from the Strand
London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1991 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good (slip case) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecclers, David 
Near fine first edition with a curious crease on the spine, no inscriptions leaves bright and clean, very good slip case. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Folio Soc. Short Stories from the Strand
London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1991 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good (slip case) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecclers, David 
Near fine first edition with a curious light crease on the spine, no inscriptions leaves bright and clean, very good slip case. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Folio Soc. Folio Society Prospectus 1993 Sterling edition
United Kingdom Folio Society 1993 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Food and Agriculture Org. State of Food and Agriculture, The (Book and Disk)
00100 Rome Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 1994 9251033609 Soft Cover Near Fine Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 8.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Fooks, Peter Walking in Central Peakland
United Kingdom Dalesman 1984 0852068042 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Bright, no inscriptions, clean throughout, maps, 56pp. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Forrest M. Mimms III Engineer's Mini-Notebook: Science Projects
USA Radio Shack 1990 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume 
Staple-bound volume detailing electronics projects to build including: electroscope, galvanometer, homemade batteries, graphite resistor, liquid resistor, super capacitor, thermocouple amplifier, small D.C. motor circuits, light listeners, sunlight monitors, electromagnetic probe, wind speed indicator, rain sensors. motion detector, earth movement sensor and more, 48pp, no inscriptions, leaves age-toned. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Forrest M. Mimms III ENGINEER'S MINI-NOTEBOOK. OP AMP IC CIRCUITS (Paperback)
USA Radio Shack 1987 3rd Edition Soft Cover Good Staple-bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Staple-bound volume detailing electronics projects relating to amplifiers, includes many circuit diagrams and supporting notes, 48pp, no inscriptions, leaves age-toned. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Forrest M. Mimms III Engineer's Mini-Notebooks: Schematic Symbols, Device Packages, Design and Testing
USA Radio Shack 1988 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Good Staple-bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Leaves age-toned o/w vg, 48pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Forrest, Alan Napoleon's Men : The Soldiers of the Revolution and Empire
United Kingdom Hambledon & London 2002 1852852690 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 3.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Forrest, J S; Howard, P R; Littler, D J Gas Discharges and the Electricity Supply Industry
London Butterworths 1962 Hard Cover Good / Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-library with usual marks, reading copy, soundly bound with complete text. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Forrester, Martin Survival Skills Handbook (HARDCOVER)
London, United Kingdom Sphere Books 1988 0747400725 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon and valuable hardcover edition in very good condition, no inscriptions, clean inside, illustrated throughout, pp192, canvas effect cloth boards with boot-print logo to front board. 'The Survival Skills Handbook' contains the latest survival theory and techniques as taught to the SAS and other leading authorities. Includes: emergency procedures, protecting your body, protecting your mind, finding shelter, water and food, building fire, preparing for rescue. Covers desert, tropics, sea, snow and ice, natural disaster, hostage situations and fire. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Forster, William J Within Thy Gates, and Other Bible Talks with Children
London Charles H Kelly 1892 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in picture dark-red cloth, gilt and black decoration and titles to upper panel and spine, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, illustrated, 127pp. The author's addresses to the Children's Home Chapel, London. Scarce. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Fowkes, D V (ed) Derbyshire Miscellany, the Local History Bulletin of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society Volume 12 Part 1 Spring 1989
United Kingdom Derby Porcelain International Society 1985 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Lightly used copy, yellow card wrappers, no inscription and clean throughout. Contents: MEDIEVAL HOLDINGS OF BURTON ABBEY IN DERBY PART 2 - THE EMERGENCE OF DERBY; DISTRIBUTION AREAS OF EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY DERBYSHIRE NEWSPAPERS; MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS - HER VISITS TO DERBY; MORE LIGHT ON CAPTAIN SWING.And more, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Fowkes, D V (ed) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume CV 1985, the
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Fowkes, D V (ed) Derbyshire Miscellany, the Local History Bulletin of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society Volume 10 Spring 1985
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1985 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Lightly used copy, yellow card wrappers, no inscription and clean throughout. Contents: Books and Booksellers in Late 17th Century Chesterfield, Rosmary Milward; Buxton in 1787, Jeremy Black; An Unpublished 18th Century Poem on the Derby Silk Mill, J G MacQueen; Headstone Engravers of Melbourne, Howard Usher. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Fowkes, D V (ed) Derbyshire Miscellany, the Local History Bulletin of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society Volume 11 Spring 1986
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1986 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Lightly used copy, yellow card wrappers, no inscription and clean throughout. Contents: Coal mining Near buxton, John Leach; The Burkitts of Chesterfield and the langwith Maltings, John Heath; Some Aspects of Tithes in Chellaston, John Young; Lans Tenure in a Lead Mining Village: Brassington 1835, Ronald Slack; Field and place Names of Chaddesden, P F Cholerton; Coal Mining at Belper, John Heath. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Fowkes, D V (ed) Derbyshire Miscellany, the Local History Bulletin of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society Volume 11 Spring 1988
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Lightly used copy, yellow card wrappers, no inscription and clean throughout. Contents: Castles of South Derbyshire, H Usher; Parsonage Houses in the Derby Deanery During the 17th Century, R Lucas; Notes on the Chaddesden and District Association for the Prevention of Crime, P Cholerton; Childhood Memories of William Hayes, Coal Miner and Methodist Minister, Tim Warner. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Zepti - web search engine


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to zouchbooks@hotmail.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie