|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Elkin, Roger Home Ground Wirral UK Headland 2002 190209672x First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Signed and Dedicated By the Author Uncommon poetry anthology, signed and dedicated by the author on the half-title, pp80, appears unread. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Elleston Trevor Elleston Trevor Miscellany London Gerald G Swan 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound, red cloth, gilt, rubbed and light soiling inc. some damp marks, inside no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp.122. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Elstob, Eric C. Travels in Europe Restored, 1989-1995 Woodbridge, United Kingdom Boydell & Brewer Limited 1997 0851155200 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elstob travels in Eastern Europe in the years after the collapse of Communism and finds a consistent European culture restored after the aborration of the last decades. Book and unclipped dust jacket in very good condition with no inscriptions or marks, apart from one small dint affecting both on the edge of the spine at the back towards the bottom. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Emden, H.F.Van Pest Control London Edward Arnold 1989 0713129824 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stamped inside front cover that book is warehouse damaged but unable to see where it is damaged, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Emmerson, Robin Table Settings United Kingdom Shire Album 1991 0747801398 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Great Condition. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
1.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Emmins, Colin Automatic Vending Machines UK Shire Album 1995 0747802874 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches VG copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
7.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
England, S (text) Leicester in the Fifties United Kingdom Archive Pubs 1989 0948946679 First Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Eric Ambler Cause for Alarm London Penguin 1961 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cover slightly rubbed and grubby, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Eric Inglesby UFO's and the Christian London Regency Press 1978 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dedicated and Signed on the Title Page Dedicated by author, cover and text all clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Eric Lambert The Twenty Thousand Thieves London Frederick Muller 1960 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-libary book. dj in protective film, slightly rubbed, text is clean with couple of pages taped, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Eric M. Bruton (ed) Watch and Clock Yearbook 1963 United Kingdom NAG Press 1963 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound complete copy, many trade ads and articles inc. fluxes for brazing and silver soldering, soldering brass, copper and nickel silver, waterbury tourbillion. master clock development, cockerel clocks, Britain's watch factories, the Halifax clock etc. clean throughout, cover bright with llight wear, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason.. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Eric Simons Saws and Sawing MacHinery London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1946 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in dark blue boards, slightly rubbed and has white cup ring marks on front, dj is dirty, torn and chipped, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Eric Williams Dragoman Pass London Popular Book Club 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Popular Book Club edition. Soundly bound in orange cloth boards, dj has small closed tear bottom of front, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Eric. Sargent The Aircraft Calendar London Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1938 B001NZ9RVE First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Firmly bound in publisher's original blue cloth, black titles, lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, textx complete and clean throughout, illustrated from plates in half-tone, pp.144. gazetteer of aircraft from the year 1938. Scarce. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Erik Routley Beginning the Old Testament London SCM Press 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover and text clean and complete, inscription of previous owner fep, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Ern Shaw The Pocket Brains Trust London W. H. Allen & Co Ltd 1942 Soft Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cover a little battered and dirty but still whole, text and puzzles clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Ernest Protheroe The Secret Service Schoolboys London Jarrolds 1930 Presumed First Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in publisher's original blue cloth with black titles, borders and decoration (aeroplane over rooftop vignette to spine), front free endpaper missing, stylised colour frontis showing ship and submarine, some foxing to closed edges and prelims, text very largely clean throughout, pp.254, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Essinger, Mary In My Fashion: Starting Work in the Heyday of Leicester's Knitwear Factories Loughborough, Leics., United Kingdom Heart of Albion Press 2005 1872883796 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is brand new. Winner of the Leicester Writers Club Trude Dub Award for Non-Fiction Book of the Year 2005 In My Fashion is 'an evocative and enjoyable account of a bygone era. It's neither nostalgic nor whimsical but affectionately remembers the past as it was. There's a great deal of humour and a rich array of characters.' Jenny Stephens, BBC Radio Drama Producer Generations of women toiled in Leicester's hosiery factories. This is the story of one of them, a school leaver who started work cutting cotton vests for the Cherub factory in 1949, then went on to work in a dress factory and progressed to the design office. Highlights in her life at this time included Saturday nights at the Palais wearing Max Factor makeup, weekends hiking to youth hostels, and listening to talk about sex. They are all described with matter of fact humour and innocence. But this story is not just about one person's factory life – it's about everyone who gets a job, grows up and tries to figure rything out. 79 + viii pages, 22 b&w phoos and drawings. Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Evans, Richard Meurig Children in the Mines, 1840-42 United Kingdom Museum Schools Service, National Museum of Wales 1976 0720000238 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound in publisher's original picture card covers, no inscriptions, text compleet and clean, illustrated in half-tone and line, one double page map, pp.40. Price:
1.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Eve Summer Hi-de-Hi Annual London Purnell 1984 0361064772 Hard Cover Good 10.5 x 8.25 Inches Approx. Cover showing light wear, text complete and clean throughout, no inscriptions, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Eveleigh, David J. Old Cooking Utensils UK Shire Album 1994 0852638124 Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Eveleigh, David J. Brass and Brassware UK Shire Album 1995 0747802742 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Almost like new, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Eveleigh, David J. Candle Lighting UK Shire Album 1995 0852637268 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 1995 edition. Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Ewa Basiura Legends of old Cracow London Translator 1996 8390153106 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, no inscriptions, ctext complete and clean throughout, pp92,posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
F. Harrison The Story of York Minster York Herald Press 1969 Soft Buff Wrappers Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Slightly creased cover, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
F. Y. Henderson Timber: Its Properties, Pests and Preservation London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1945 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in light blue boards, cover is faded and grubby with slight water damage on back, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
F.C.F. Mrs. Barth's Girl London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1887 Presumed First (British Lib. Cat.) Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly bound, slight roll, dark-green picture cover with bright decoration and titles, floral decoration to upper panel and spine in orange and lioght green, gilt titles, prize plate to paste-down, front gutter paper spllt and webbing sound, patterned eps, no inscriptions, text clean and bright throughout, illustrated, pp.220 plus catalogue. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
F.G. Preston THE GREENHOUSE London Ward Lock & Co Ltd 1964 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Uncommonly nice copy, firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, no foxing and no marginalia, 16 plates in colour, 126 photos, many plans and diagrams, 640pp inc. idex, vg dust jacket, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
F.W. Boreham The Gospel of Uncle Toms Cabin London Epworth 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soundly bound in green decorated boards with black spine, DJ is clipped and with few small tears on top and bottom edges, text is clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Facsimile Reprint from Gore's Directory 1895 An Everyday History of Liverpool Volume 1 & 2 Liverpool, UK Scouse Press 1981 First Editions Soft Covers Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Volume 1 subtitled 'A Concise Chronicle of Everyday Events on Merseyside from the Earliest Days to the end of the 19th Century in a Facsimile Reprint from Gore's Directory 1895: Designed for stimulating a greater interest in Local History and for Further Study in Schools and Colleges'. Volume 2 is the concluding volume and covers the years 1894 to 1940; with an introduction study project suggestions by Fritz Spiegl. Together with a large folding map issued with Gore's Directory. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Fallowell, Duncan Satyrday London, United Kingdom Macmillan London Ltd 1986 0333422406 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book in very good condition with no inscriptions, tight and square. Dustjacket is bright, priced and unclipped, with no chips or tears. A very nice first edition copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
FARADAY, Cornelia Bateman. European and American carpets and rugs ... With more than 400 illustrations ... With thirty-two plates, etc. - FIRST EDITION 1929 Grand Rapids Dean-Hicks Company, Decorative Arts Press. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall First Edition copy. Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture cloth, gilt titles, borders and design motif to upper panel, coloured map endpapers, no inscriptions, gift inscription to second free endpaper dated 1930, illustrations from plates in half-tone and colour, 382pp inc. index. This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Farleigh, John Engraving on Wood Leicester Dryad Press 1954 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly bound in picture boards, heavily rubbed edges, no inscriptions, text clean throughout though it is evident that previous owner was a pipe smoker, pp.52, illustrated. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Farrer, Mary Tom Brown's Schooldays United Kingdom Studley Press Soft Cover Good Slim Stapled Volume 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Vise, Jennetta Binding sound, rubbed and sunned along stapled spine, no inscriptions and clean throughout, Jenetta Vise illustrations, 47pp, undated but appears 1940s, abridged and adapted from the novel by Thomas Hughes. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Fearn, Jacqueline Thatch and Thatching UK Shire Album 1995 0852633378 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. We also have a 1987 copy available in the same sort of condition. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Fearn, Jacqueline Domestic Bygones UK Shire Album 1996 0852633491 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 1996 edition. Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Fearon, Daniel Victorian Souvenir Medals UK Shire Album 1986 085263837x First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Felicia Law Gold London Collins Dandelions 1998 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo Pamphlet Cover and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Felicitas Tobien Toulouse Lautrec USA Padre 1990 844590468X Soft Cover Very Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Bright, no spine creases, no inscriptions, high-quality full-page reproductions, in colour where called for, 55 figures. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Ferns, H.S.;Watkins, K. W. What Politics Is About London Sherwood Press 1985 090767111x Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Ferrars, E. X. Sleep of the Unjust (Crime Club) London Collins Crime Club 1990 0002322277 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard back Collins Crime Club first edition, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp183, dust jacket bright, rubbed edges. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Fersen, Nicholas Corridor of Honour Indianapolis, New York Bobbs-Merill Co Inc 1958 First Edition & First Printing (US) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound, half-bound with tan boards and black cloth spine with vg gilt titles, no inscriptions, leaves clean throughout, pp.352; dust jacket complete and unclipped, rubbed extrems, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Fishlock, D. A Guide to Earth Satellites London Macdonald 1971 0444195815 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library, slight shelf wear, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Fletcher, Richard Blood Feud London Allen Lane 2002 071399391x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover, dj and text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
FLEUR DE LYS, pseud. [i.e. Edith Louisa Floyer, afterwards Butcher.] A Black Jewel London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1888 Presumed First (British Lib. Cat.) Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Woodville, R. C. Excedingly scarce (the British Library holding is limited to one copy on microfiche). The author's note assures the reader that this story of Johar the black slave, and his loyalty to his master, is literally true and that at the time of writing he was still alive, and that his story should merit the 'thoughtful attention of all Christian English men and English women'. Soundly bound, with a slight roll, in dark green picture cloth, decoration featuring birds in a lake-side scene in red, green, yellow and black line, gilt titles, prize-plate to paste-down dated 1889, lightly foxed edges and prelims, text clean throughout, illustrated, pp158 plus publisher's catalogue. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Flick, Pauline Old Toys UK Shire Album 1985 0852637543 Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Like new almost, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Flick, Pauline Old Toys UK Shire Album 1985 0852637543 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Flora Klickman (Eds) The Girls Own Annual Vol XLIV London The Womans Magazine 1923 Hard Cover G 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soundly bound in picture boards, generally rubbed all round, spine split top to bottom front edge, text is clean and complete, This is a heavy book and will generate an additional shipping cost outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without first contacting us. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Folio Soc. Adventure Stories from the Strand London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1995 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good (slip case) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecclers, David Fine first edition in good slip case, the case has occasioanlly burred edges. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Folio Soc. Crime Stories from the Strand London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1991 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good (slip case) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecclers, David Near fine first edition with a curious crease on the spine, no inscriptions leaves bright and clean, very good slip case. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Folio Soc. Short Stories from the Strand London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1991 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good (slip case) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecclers, David Near fine first edition with a curious light crease on the spine, no inscriptions leaves bright and clean, very good slip case. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Forrest M. Mimms III Engineer's Mini-Notebook: Science Projects USA Radio Shack 1990 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Staple-bound volume detailing electronics projects to build including: electroscope, galvanometer, homemade batteries, graphite resistor, liquid resistor, super capacitor, thermocouple amplifier, small D.C. motor circuits, light listeners, sunlight monitors, electromagnetic probe, wind speed indicator, rain sensors. motion detector, earth movement sensor and more, 48pp, no inscriptions, leaves age-toned. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Forrester, Martin Survival Skills Handbook (HARDCOVER) London, United Kingdom Sphere Books 1988 0747400725 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncommon and valuable hardcover edition in very good condition, no inscriptions, clean inside, illustrated throughout, pp192, canvas effect cloth boards with boot-print logo to front board. 'The Survival Skills Handbook' contains the latest survival theory and techniques as taught to the SAS and other leading authorities. Includes: emergency procedures, protecting your body, protecting your mind, finding shelter, water and food, building fire, preparing for rescue. Covers desert, tropics, sea, snow and ice, natural disaster, hostage situations and fire. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Forster, William J Within Thy Gates, and Other Bible Talks with Children London Charles H Kelly 1892 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in picture dark-red cloth, gilt and black decoration and titles to upper panel and spine, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, illustrated, 127pp. The author's addresses to the Children's Home Chapel, London. Scarce. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Fowkes, D V (ed) Derbyshire Miscellany, the Local History Bulletin of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society Volume 11 Spring 1986 United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1986 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Lightly used copy, yellow card wrappers, no inscription and clean throughout. Contents: Coal mining Near buxton, John Leach; The Burkitts of Chesterfield and the langwith Maltings, John Heath; Some Aspects of Tithes in Chellaston, John Young; Lans Tenure in a Lead Mining Village: Brassington 1835, Ronald Slack; Field and place Names of Chaddesden, P F Cholerton; Coal Mining at Belper, John Heath. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|