www.ZouchBooks.com  

Zouch Books (United Kingdom)
Email: info@zouchbooks.com or zouchbooks@hotmail.co.uk



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books - 19th Century
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Artists
Atlases
Australia
Autobiography
Aviation
Biography
Cars
Children's Annuals
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-Fiction
Classical Literature
Clocks and Watches
Countryside
Crime
Crime Fiction
Criticism & Study Aids
Cryptozoology
Design & Style
Drama & Theatre
Engineering
English Language
Erotica
Fantasy Fiction
Film & Television
Fishing, Shoorting & Hunting
Folio Society
Food & Cookery
Games
Gardening
General Fiction
Geography
Health & Medicine
Historical Fiction

View Other Categories
 

Zouch Books Dust Jacket Film

OUT OF STOCK - JUST FOR NOW...
We supply Polypropylene film for dust wrapper protection; this is available in two sizes:
LARGE roll, length 120m width 800mm, substance 40 micron, price £28.00 
Click here to order
SMALL roll, length 27m width 500mm, substance 30 micron, price £8.00
Click here to order
Or just type ‘dust jacket’ into the search box on our homepage
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Derby Borough Libraries Old Derby: An illustrated introduction to some buildings and places of historic Interest
United Kingdom Derby Borough Libraries 1971 0903188007 Soft Cover Very Good Staple Bound Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very good copy of very scarce title, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, half-tone illustrations (photos), the gate-fold centre-spread 'The East Prospect of Derby' is usually missing but it is present and in fine order in this case, pp.26, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Derby China Derby China: A History Of The Manufacture Of China In Derby From 1750 To The Present Day
UK Derby Museum & Art Gallery 1969 B004H33I46 Soft Cover Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Horizontal Format 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Derriman, Philip Our Don Bradman : Sixty Years of Writings about Sir Donald Bradman
London Collins Willow 1987 0002182734 First UK Ed Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in green cloth, silver-gilt titles, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp.x,222, dust jacket bright, no chips or tears, supplied in archival removable film sleeve. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Desmond Eyles Pottery Through the Ages
London Doulton & Co 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 6.75 x 9 Inches 
Cover slightly grubby and worn but no tears, contents clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Desmond MacCarthy Shaw
London MacGibbon & Kee 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in brown boards, slightly rubbed on spine, dj unclipped but small tears and chips on spine, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Desmond, Ray Bibliography of British and Irish Gardens
United Kingdom St. Paul's Bibliographies 1996 1873040415 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Fine copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Dessau, Joanna Absolute Elizabeth
U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1979 0312001878 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In very good bight condition, no inscriptions, a couple of light marks on the foredge; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Devon (England) Archaeology in Devon, 1978
United Kingdom Devon County Council 1979 0861141202 First Soft Cover Very Good Staple-bound Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Informative pamphlet by the Devon County Council from 1979, pp.20, photographs reproduced in low re. monochrome, binding sound, no inscriptions. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Dickens, Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Volumes I & II
London, United Kingdom Chapman & Hall 2003 Newly Printed Edition Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Both volumes bound in retrospective quarter-bound style with leather-look spine featuring gilt lettering and patterned bands and mock leather boards in a tan colour with gilt design to the edges, green marbled endpapers. Illustrated by Phiz, pp506. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copies I have for sale). SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Dickens, Michael The World of Butterflies
United Kingdom Osprey Publishing Ltd 1972 0850450861 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tightly bound in blue cloth, clear red spine titles, no inscriptions, leaves bright throughout, 127pp, illustrated in colour; dust jacket unclipped, no chips or tears. The World of Butterflies 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Dickinson, Matt Black Ice
London, United Kingdom Hutchinson 2002 0091795362 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very good first edition copy, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean, pp393; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Dickinson, Peter Lion Tamer's Daughter, The
London, United Kingdom Macmillan Children's Books 1999 0333739515 First Edition Pictoral Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In very good bright condition, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean, pp138. Very slightly rolled spine. No jacket (as published?). A very nice first edition copy. 
Price: 5.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Dixon, Andrew Metal Gear Solid Game Companion
Dorset, UK FKB Publishing 1999 190216010x First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Totally unofficial guide to mastery of the game. In very good, bright and probably unread condition with no inscriptions or otherinternal marks and no spine wear. 
Price: 0.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Dixon, Stephen Gould: A Novel in Two Novels
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805044248 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In very good bright condition with no inscriptions, two pages have had a corner folded over at some point; dust jacket very good, bright unclipped, no chips or tears. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Dmitri Alioshin. Asian Odyssey
London Cassell & Co 1941 UK First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Scarce memoir, soundly bound in publisher's original red cloth, rubbed, gilt, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp311, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dodds, P. W.; Jones, R. W. Dudley Tunnel
United Kingdom Dudley Canal Trust 1979 3rd Edition 2nd Impression Soft Cover Very Good Staple-bound Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Gittings, D. A. (photos) 
Scarce, firmly bound in publisher's picture card covers, light shelf-wear, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp.28, illustrated in line and with photographs reproduced in half-tone. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Dodsworth, Roger Glass and Glassmaking
UK Shire Album 1996 0852635850 Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Don Cameron White for a Shroud
London T. V. Boardman Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Soundly bound in dark blue boards, dj rubbed on edges and small chips and tear, text clean and completeposted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Don Coxon A Guided Stroll Through the History of Tutbury
Burton On Trent, United Kingdom D. W. Coxon 1000 Soft Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Donald A. Mackenzie Indian Fairy Stories
London Blackie 1915 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maxwell Armfield 
Complete reading copy, v. light foxing to prelims, text very largely clean, complete, some full-page illustrations have been coloured in, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Donald Swann The Songs of Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
London Elm Tree Books 1977 0241897386 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Soundly bound, DJ slightly rubbed and one small tear bottom edge front cover, clipped, text clean and complete throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Donleavy, J. P. The Ginger Man
Paris Olympia Press 1960 Reprint April 1960 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding sound though cracked at page 176, some spine creasing and light cover wear, colour good with only v. light sunning to spine, no inscriptions, 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Donovan, James B Strangers on a Bridge: The Case of Colonel Abel
London, United Kingdom Secker & Warburg 1964 First Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition in in fair condition, no inscriptions, edges dirty in places, gutters, corner and spine all okay; dustjacket unclipped, no chips or tears but generally worn and toned. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Dora Olive Thompson Joy Meredith
London Religious Tract Soc 1923 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soundly bound in brown illustrated boards, no dj, slight foxing to page edges and through first chapter, inscribed,posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Doris A Pocock The Treasure Of The Trevellyans
London Ward, Lock & Co 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, black titles, gift inscription dated 1950 to front past-down, text complete and clean throughout, 192pp, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Dornford Yates And Berry Came Too
London Ward and Lock 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Soundly bound in light green boards, cover and text clean and complete, very little wear, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Dorothy Hewlett The Flying Horse
London Hirst & Blackett 1946 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmlu and squarely bound in publisher's original black cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, frontis illustration by B. C. Dexter, 168pp, dust jacket has a taped-on platic film cover, taped oon the back, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Dorothy Wellesley The English Poets in Pictures. Keats. (Britain in Pictures) With Four Colour Plates and Eighteen Black and White Illustrations.
London William Collins 1941 Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Douglas Cooper Toulouse Lautrec (Express Art Book)
London Beaverbrook Newspapers Soft Cover Very Good Folio 
Rubbed top and bottom of spine, otherwise cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Douglas, I. J.; Crichton, J. D. G. S.I. Engineering Mechanics
London Oliver & Boyd 1972 0050023195 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Douglas, Joyce Old Derbyshire Recipes and Customs
United Kingdom Douglas 1976 0860670023 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal form 
Fimrly bound in publisher's original card covers, a little sunned around the edges, no inscriptions, firt page (ahead of the introduction) missing, o/w text complete and clean throughout, illustrated, pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Dover, Ann Flight of Shadows
Arundel Convent of the Poor Clares 1978 First Soft Back with Weather Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed on the Title Page
Gift inscription in ink on half-title, signed by the poet on the titles pages, leaves bright, 24pp. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Dr. A. Raistrick Industrial Past, the Industries, Crafts and People of Yesteryear. Spring 1977
Buxton Moorland Publishing 1977 Slim Stapled Volume Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents include - Industrial History in Essex, The Low Wood Tramway, Waverley on the Mersey beat, Wetheriggs Pottery, The Good Luck Lead Mine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - AUTUMN 1977
UK Moorland Books 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: WHAT WAS THE "CHARLOTTE DUNDAS"? NEW LIGHT ON AN EARLY STEAMBOAT; MARRICK UPPER AND LOWER SMELT MILLS (SWALEDALE); THE COCKERILL LOCOMOTIVE; Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - Spring 1982
UK Moorland Books 1982 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include:A Gas Operated Radio, Kempton Park Triples, Hone Stones in Wales, Eaton Bishop Mill, Turkey - Railway Junction for India. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - WINTER 1977
UK Moorland Books 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: THE STOCKS RESERVOIR RAILWAY; STEAM ACROSS THE HUMBER; OF BEER & BREWERIES; MUSEUM BY GASLIGHT; KENTRAUGH MILL; SUSSEX WINDMILLS; I.A. IN BOLTON. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - Vol. 4 No. 2 SUMMER 1977
UK Moorland Books 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: LAKELAND'S SEABOARD HISTORY TRAIL; PADDLES ON THE FORTH; LEEDS & LIVERPOOL CANAL 200TH; LIVERPOOL - GUATEMALA EXPORT "FIRST". Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Dr. A. Raistrick (patron) INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - SPRING 1979
UK Moorland Books 1979 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: THE BASINGSTOKE CANAL - FINDING LONDON'S LOST ROUTE TO BASINGSTOKE; INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AND BRITISH INFLUENCE IN THE PHILIPPINES; HEREFORDSHIRE WATERWORKS MUSEUM; CLEVELAND IRONSTONE - SOME NEW 19TH CENTURY EVIDENCE; THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PASSENGER TRANSPORT IN MANCHESTER, 1877-1938 (part one). Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Dr. A. Raistrick (patron) INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - SUMMER 1978
UK Moorland Books 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: JAPAN - THE VRITISH CONNECTION; GEORDIES HEYDAY; LAKELAND IRON; THE CLYDE PUFFER; GOD'S TREASURE HOUSE IN SCOTLAND; TAKE A TRAM TO THE LEAD MINE; WATERCRESS LINE. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Dr. Gordon Stables, R.N. The Island of Gold, a Sailor's Yarn
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated (c.1910) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly boundin green decorated cloth, black titles, border and dramatic scene to upper panel, no inscriptions, prize plate to ffep, occasional light foxing, pp.vi,344, illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Drage, Christopher Nottingham Castle: a Place Full Royal
United Kingdom Nottingham Civic Society / the Thoroton Society 1990 0902719130 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Bright, firmly and squarely bound, no spine creases, no inscriptions, clean throughout, illustrated in line and half-tone with colour frontis, pp.151 inc. index and notes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Drendel, Lou Gunslingers in action - Aircraft No. 14
Squadron/Signal Publications 1974 0897470133 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (horizontal) 
All original and in very good condition, no inscriptions, textx complete and clean, profusely illustrated, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Drinkwater, J F; Fowkes, D V (eds) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume 115 for the Year 1995
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents: NEOLITHIC AND BRONZE AGE RADIOCARBON DATES FROM THE PEAK DISTRICT - A REVIEW; NEOLITHIC FINDS AROUND CHELMORTON LOW AND CALTON HILL; EXCAVATIONS OF EARTHWORKS ON THE WHITE PEAK, NEAR BRADWELLMOOR BARN 1990 AND 1994; A RE-DRESSED SADDLE QUERNSTONE FROM MAM TOR; EXCAVATIONS AT BROUGH FIELD, CARSINGTON, 1980; ROMANO-BRITISH FINDS AROUND NAVIO; ARTEFACTS FROM THORPE CLOUD; BOLSOVER SHERWOOD LODGE, ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION 1992-3; THE ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT AT STADEN NEAR BUXTON - THE 1987-88 AND 1989-90 EXCAVATIONS AND FINAL REPORT; THE EXCAVATIONS OF A RING-DITCH AT FOSTON IN THE DOVE VALLEY 1993; TRIAL EXCAVATIONS ON ALPORT HEIGHT, ASHLETHAY 1992; TRIAL EXCAVATION OF CROP-MARKS AND ALLUVIUM ALONGSIDE AMBASTON LANE, SHARDLOW 1989; AN ANALYSIS OF THE 1795 CROP RETURNS FOR THE HUNDRED OF SCARSDALE. 
Price: 8.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Drinkwater, J F; Fowkes, D V (eds) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume CXI 1991
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1992 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents: THE PREHISTORIC CAIRNFIELD AT HIGHLOW BANK, HIGHLOW, DERBYSHIRE: A SURVEY OF ALL REMAINS AND EXCAVATION OF ONE OF THE CAIRNS, 1988 by J Barnatt and G M Coles. LOST FINDS FROM BLAKE LOW, A ROUND BARROW NEAR GREAT LONGSTONE, DERBYSHIRE by Raymond A Varley. POOLE'S CAVERN, BUXTON - INVESTIGATION OF A ROMANO-BRITISH WORKING ENVIRONMENT by Peter Smithson and Keith Branigan. ROYSTONE GRANGE: EXCAVATIONS OF THE CISTERCIAN GRANGE 1980-87 by Richard Hodges and Martin Wildgoose. THE PRECEPTORY OF KNIGHTS OF ST. LAZARUS AT LOCKO by David Marcombe. THE CHARCOAL IRON INDUSTRY IN THE EAST MIDLANDS 1580-1780 by Philip Riden. MAPS OF THE EGGINTON ENCLOSURE AWARD: RECONSTRUCTION AND INTERPRETATION by Roger Dalton. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Drinkwater, J F; Fowkes, D V (eds) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume 115 for the Year 1995
United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents: NEOLITHIC AND BRONZE AGE RADIOCARBON DATES FROM THE PEAK DISTRICT - A REVIEW; NEOLITHIC FINDS AROUND CHELMORTON LOW AND CALTON HILL; EXCAVATIONS OF EARTHWORKS ON THE WHITE PEAK, NEAR BRADWELLMOOR BARN 1990 AND 1994; A RE-DRESSED SADDLE QUERNSTONE FROM MAM TOR; EXCAVATIONS AT BROUGH FIELD, CARSINGTON, 1980; ROMANO-BRITISH FINDS AROUND NAVIO; ARTEFACTS FROM THORPE CLOUD; BOLSOVER SHERWOOD LODGE, ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION 1992-3; THE ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT AT STADEN NEAR BUXTON - THE 1987-88 AND 1989-90 EXCAVATIONS AND FINAL REPORT; THE EXCAVATIONS OF A RING-DITCH AT FOSTON IN THE DOVE VALLEY 1993; TRIAL EXCAVATIONS ON ALPORT HEIGHT, ASHLETHAY 1992; TRIAL EXCAVATION OF CROP-MARKS AND ALLUVIUM ALONGSIDE AMBASTON LANE, SHARDLOW 1989; AN ANALYSIS OF THE 1795 CROP RETURNS FOR THE HUNDRED OF SCARSDALE. 
Price: 8.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Druett, Joan Hen Frigates : Wives of Merchant Captains under Sail
London Souvenir Press 1998 0285634488 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Beautiful condition, cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Dryden The Poetical Works of John Dryden (The Lansdown Poets)
London Frederick Warne & Co 1893 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in brown blind-stamped cloth, shamfered board edges, bright gilt titles and decoration to upper panel and spine, blind-stamped floral borders to lower panel, a.e.g., black eps, engraved portrait frontis with tissue-guard, owner's name and date on verso, leaves clean and foxing-free throughout, pp.xxxii,575. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Dryden, John; Hopkins, David (editor) John Dryden
London Dent 1998 0460879405 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Duff, Douglas V. Peter Darington Seaman Detective
London Thames Publishing Company 1930 Presumed First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long, Nat 
Firmly and squarely bound in red cloth, black titles to spine and upper panel, Light rubbing, no inscriptions, front free endpaper removed, text complete and clean inc. seven full-page colour illustrations by Nat Long, pp.125. Undated and not catalogued at the British Library, date quoted is a best guess. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Duke of Devonshire (intro) Eight Town Walks in Eastbourne
United Kingdom Eastbourne Civic Society 1981 B001CY9OS2 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Forrester, Dee 
Bright, firmly bound in laminated picture card covers, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, pp.63, fold-out back cover provides an 4 inch to 1 mile scale map of the town. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Dumas, Alexandre The Forty-five Guardsmen (The Waverely Dumas)
London Waverley Book Co Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soundly bound in red boards, spine grubby, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Dunaway, Vic Vic Dunaway's Complete Book of Baits, Rigs and Tackle: Freshwater/Saltwater
Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Banyan Books 1984 0936240024 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright, firmly and squartey bound in publisher's original card cover, small mark where a sticker has been removed from the front, o/w vg, no inscriptions, no spine creases, text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Duncan Kennedy et al Blackwood's Magazine Number 1728 Volume 286 October 1959
Edinburgh Blackwood 1959 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Duncan McAlpine ; Jonathan Ross (foreword) The Official Comic Book Price Guide for Great Britain
UK PGP 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright, no spine creases, no inscriptions, 390 plus many pages of contemp. related ads, profusely illustrated, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Duncan Schwann The Book of a Bachelor
London Heinemann 1911 Popular Edition Jan. 1915 Hard Cover Good / Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1911 Popular Edition. Compl;ete reading copy, sound in publisher's original blue cloth, gilt, rubbed and a bit shaken, some foxing to endpapers, text very largey free, pp.311, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Duncan, Prof. P Martin Heroes of Science: Botanists, Zoologists and Geologists
London SPCK 1882 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in green decorated cloth, titles and decoration in black and gilt to upper and spine, black armorials to lower panel, patterned endpapers, prize plate to front paste-down dated 1893, leaves clean throughout, xiii,348pp plus publisher's catalogue. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dunmore, Richard This Noble Foundation: a History of the Sir John Moore School at Appleby Magna in Leicestershire
Ashby De La Zouch, Leicestershire, UK Sir John Moore Foundation 1992 0951838512 First p/b Edition Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE
New book. This Noble Foundation: a History of the Sir John Moore School at Appleby Magna in Leicestershire, ppxii+163. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Dunn, Suzannah Tenterhooks : Life in the Undertow
London, United Kingdom Flamingo 1998 0002256533 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition hard back in very good bright and unread condition with no inscriptions. Dustjacket very good brigh condition, unclipped with no chips and no tears. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Dunsterville, L. C. Stalky's Adventures
London Cape 1933 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in light flecked cloth, a little sunned at the spine, owner's name neatly in ink to front free endpaper, text clean and bright throughout, pp.256 plus publisher's catalogue. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Durham County Council Staff Binchester: the Roman Fort in County Durham
United Kingdom Durham County Council / Binchester Trust 1980 1897585411 Soft Cover Very Good Staple-bound Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Clean copy of this brief pamphlet, undated (1980 is a best guess). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 DYER, Thomas Firminger Thiselton. The Folk-Lore of Plants (1889).
London Chatto & Windus 1889 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Crown 8vo 
First edition, firmly bound in publisher's original picture cloth, coloured leaf design to upper panel, gilt, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, dark endpapers, gutters all good, ink inscription dated February 6th 1889 to half-title, pp. 328, plus 32pp publisher's list, best copy I've seen, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 E Colston Shepherd (foreword) Aircraft Identification : How to Tell Friend from Foe
UK The Aeroplane / Temple Press 1939 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Horizontal Format 
Complete and all original, soundly bound and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 E M Wilmot-Buxton THE STORY OF JEANNE D'ARC
London George Harrap 1923 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Soundly bound in brown illustrated boaeds, slight wear to corner and edges, spine rubbed top and bottom, slight tear top of spine, text complete and clean. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 E W Art Read and Chuckle No 2
UK J Knowles & Co 1945 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 E W Haslehust (illust.) A Little Journey To Switzerland with Full-page Colour Plates
London Cassell & Co 1910 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cober Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in light blue cloth, gilt titles, colour plate laid down to front board, no inscriptions, six full-page colour plates, as called for, by E. W. Haslehust, 64pp, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Scarce. 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 E. & B. May May's Practical Methods: To Ensure Instant Relief and Permanent Cure of Diseases Without Drugs, Minerals, or Doctors' Fees
London Pitman, Hart & Co 1903 Fifteenth Thousand Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly bound in clean unlaminated organge card covers, black titles, bright and v. lightly used, leaves clean andbright throughout, pp.129, with many contemp. ads, May's Practical Methods in packed with herbal and vegetable cures, and most definately NO QUACKERY! How can one doubt testemonials from such Auguste institutions as 'The Blackpool Times', 'The Perth Constitutional', 'The Manx Sun', and the 'Ipswich Journal'? A rare survival, and an exceptionally good copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 E. Clive Rouse Longthorpe Tower, Peterborough
London Hmso 1964 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 E. M. W Tillyard The Epic Strain in the English Novel
London Chatto & Windus 1958 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library usual stamps, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 E. P. Roe From Jest to Earnest
Lo Ward and Lock 1915 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nicely bound in dark red illustrated boards, very slight shelf wear, presentation label dated 1915 inside front cover, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 E.R.Frizelle and Derek Seaton The Local Legacy of Thomas Cook
United Kingdom D.Seaton 1996 0952894807 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Ebrey, Patricia Buckley The Cambridge Illustrated History of China
United Kingdom Cambridge 1996 0521435196 Soft Cover Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Eckstein, Eve; Firkins, June; Firkins, Gerald Gentlemen's Dress Accessories
UK Shire Album 1994 085263904x Soft Cover Near Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches 
Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Ed Thorpe Staff; Clou Choice of Clough's Verse
London Methuen 1973 0571086861 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Ed. J. Burrow & Co Ltd. Burrow's Reference Map of Ilkeston
UK Ed. J. Burrow & Co Ltd. 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Folding Map 
Scarce and stylish old folding map of Ilkeston, undated but '67' appears as part of a printer's reference on the rear board so I've guessed that it's a date code, but having said that the thing is stylistically much more 50s than 60s in my opinion, lots of contemp. ads, the map itself is in very good order with no chips or tears and no toning or foxing, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Edgar Wallace Heroes All: Gallant Deeds of the War
London George Newnes 1916 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound in red illustrated boards, very slight shelf wear, text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Edited by John Ingham Angler's Mail Annual 1984
UK IPC 1983 Hard Cover Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Good, soundly bound in publisher's original picture boards, unclipped, contents complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Edited by John Ingham Angler's Mail Annual 1983
UK IPC 1982 Hard Cover Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall 
Good, soundly bound in publisher's original picture boards, unclipped, contents complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Edith Johnson Barker In Safe Keeping
Lo Religious Tract Soc Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Soundly bound in greyish illustrated boards, slightly grubby and signs of shelf wear, inscription dated 1891, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Edith Kenyon Monica's Story
London George Cauldwell 1890 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in light tan decorated boards, edges and corners rubbed, spine rubbed, inscription dated 1891 fep, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Editorial Staff Masterpieces of Spanish Painting (Express Art Book)
London Beaverbrook Newspapers Soft Cover Very Good Folio 
Rubbed top and bottom of spine, cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Edmund L Castillo (Author), C W Nimitz (Foreword) All About the U.S. Navy
USA Random House 1961 Hard Cover Fair Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Firm and square in publisher's original picture boards, moderate wear and toning, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Edmund Selous Tommy Smith's Animals
London Methuen 1901 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Bound in red illustrated boards, corners and edges rubbed, spine faded and rubbed top and bottom, gutters weak, feps loose, text complete but slightly foxed, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Edward Fitzgerald The British Army
London Oxford Uinversity Press 1975 0192730800 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 
Cover, dj and text all clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Edward Hopkins (Eds) Good Woodworking Hints and Tips
London Future Publishing 1997 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Slim volume from Good Woodworking magazine (issue 62). Cover is creased but text is clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Edward Walter Hobbs Veneering and its Possibilities, etc (Amateur Mechanic & Work Handbooks.)
London Cassell & Co 1934 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Classic text on the subject, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Edward, Earl of Derby Conversations on the Parables of the New Testament for the Use of Children
London SPCK 1850 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Firmly bound in tooled brown cloth, rubbed, gilt, faded at spine, owner's inscription in copper-plate dated 1871 inside ffep (the book is not dated; the preface is dated 1828), viii,248pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Edwardes, Michael The Last Years of British India
London Cassell 1963 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Firmly and squarely bound in clean dark-red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine, not ex library but the owner's own (very neat) Dewey Decimal reference visible on the spine, text complete and clean throughout, pp.xii,250 inc. index. A nice copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Edwards, Bernard Donitz and the Wolf Packs : The U-Boats at War
London Cassell Military 1999 0304352039 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover and text complete and clean, appears unread, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Edwards, Tudor Bristol (British Cities Ser.)
London Batsford 1951 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tightly bound in orange cloth bopards with gilt spine titles, no inscriptions, leaves clean throughout, 96pp, map plus half-tone plates. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Edwin A. aBBOTT Silanus the Christian
London Adam & Charles Black 1906 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library, with usual marks, binding sound, rubbed and chipped t head of spine, text clean throughout, pp.368, complete reading copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Edwin Colston Shepherd (ed) The Aeroplane incorporating Aeronautical Engineering : the recognised authority on service and civil aviation September 26 1941
London Temple Press 1941 Soft Cover Good Periodical Magazine Folio 
Wartime edition of the influential aviation weekly. Many full-page contemp. ads (GQ, Bristol, Fairey, Avro, Korrect, Dowty, Hobson, Cunliffe-Owen etc.), articles strongly feature the war and include 'The Bomber and its Chances', 'The Defeat of the French Airforce I' by Pierre Cot, 'Navigation on the Panel' by R. Graham Page, 'The Constant Pressure Hydraulic Pump' and more. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Eglanton Thorne In London Fields
London Religious Tract Soc Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in original dark green decorated boards, dirty and worn on all corners, spine dirty and rubbed, gutters weak, some pages loose from binding, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ehrenfried Pfeiffer, Erika Riese The Fair Garden Plot
London Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co 1943 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Concise guidance for growing one's own vegetables, with a diagram by Niclaus Stocklin and illustrations in the text. Brown card cover slightly spotted, otherwise whole, text clean and complete no inscriptions, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Eidson, Bill Dangerous Waters
London, United Kingdom Piatkus 1992 0749901365 Hard Cover Fine Very Good FIRST EDITION 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine book in vg dust jacket, no inscriptions, all leaves clean, pp270; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no tears, 2mm split back top corner, some light shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Eigil Kiaer Garden Flowers in Colour
London Blandford 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tight clean binding, dj rubbed and chipped along top edge, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Eileen Power (Eds) The Goodman of Paris
London Folio Society 1993 Hard Cover & Slipcase Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Book and slip case in near fine, bright condition, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Eleanor C. Price The Adventures of King Arthur
London Coker & Co 1931 First Thus Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Rowland Wheelwright 
Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture boards, red cloth spine, edges and corners riubbed, light occasional foxing to prelims, text and plates clean, 8 full-page colour plates as called for, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Elisabeth Kyle Girl with a Pen. The Story of Charlotte Bronte
London Evans Brothers 1967 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soundly bound, first paperback edition 1967, text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Elizabeth Clark Stories to Tell and How to Tell Them
UK University of London Press 1945 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Gladys m Rees 
Sound and complete reading copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Elizabeth Lodor Merchant King Arthur and his Knights
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA J. C. Winston Co 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Frank Godwin. 
Firml;y and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, colour image of Arthur pulling the sword from the stone laid down to front board, picture endpapers, a couple of neat ink gift inscriptions, full page illustrations, some colour, by Frank Godwin, all present and in fine order, pp.256. A nice complete copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Zepti - web search engine


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to zouchbooks@hotmail.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie