|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Desmond Eyles Pottery Through the Ages London Doulton & Co 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 6.75 x 9 Inches Cover slightly grubby and worn but no tears, contents clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Desmond MacCarthy Shaw London MacGibbon & Kee 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in brown boards, slightly rubbed on spine, dj unclipped but small tears and chips on spine, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Dessau, Joanna Absolute Elizabeth U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1979 0312001878 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In very good bight condition, no inscriptions, a couple of light marks on the foredge; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Devon (England) Archaeology in Devon, 1978 United Kingdom Devon County Council 1979 0861141202 First Soft Cover Very Good Staple-bound Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Informative pamphlet by the Devon County Council from 1979, pp.20, photographs reproduced in low re. monochrome, binding sound, no inscriptions. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Dickens, Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Volumes I & II London, United Kingdom Chapman & Hall 2003 Newly Printed Edition Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Both volumes bound in retrospective quarter-bound style with leather-look spine featuring gilt lettering and patterned bands and mock leather boards in a tan colour with gilt design to the edges, green marbled endpapers. Illustrated by Phiz, pp506. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copies I have for sale). SHIPS FROM THE UK USUALLY WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Dickens, Michael The World of Butterflies United Kingdom Osprey Publishing Ltd 1972 0850450861 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tightly bound in blue cloth, clear red spine titles, no inscriptions, leaves bright throughout, 127pp, illustrated in colour; dust jacket unclipped, no chips or tears. The World of Butterflies Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Dickinson, Matt Black Ice London, United Kingdom Hutchinson 2002 0091795362 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Very good first edition copy, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean, pp393; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Dickinson, Peter Lion Tamer's Daughter, The London, United Kingdom Macmillan Children's Books 1999 0333739515 First Edition Pictoral Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In very good bright condition, no inscriptions, all leaves bright and clean, pp138. Very slightly rolled spine. No jacket (as published?). A very nice first edition copy. Price:
5.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Dixon, Andrew Metal Gear Solid Game Companion Dorset, UK FKB Publishing 1999 190216010x First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Totally unofficial guide to mastery of the game. In very good, bright and probably unread condition with no inscriptions or otherinternal marks and no spine wear. Price:
0.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Dixon, Stephen Gould: A Novel in Two Novels New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805044248 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In very good bright condition with no inscriptions, two pages have had a corner folded over at some point; dust jacket very good, bright unclipped, no chips or tears. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Dmitri Alioshin. Asian Odyssey London Cassell & Co 1941 UK First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scarce memoir, soundly bound in publisher's original red cloth, rubbed, gilt, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp311, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
59.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Dodds, P. W.; Jones, R. W. Dudley Tunnel United Kingdom Dudley Canal Trust 1979 3rd Edition 2nd Impression Soft Cover Very Good Staple-bound Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Gittings, D. A. (photos) Scarce, firmly bound in publisher's picture card covers, light shelf-wear, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp.28, illustrated in line and with photographs reproduced in half-tone. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Dodsworth, Roger Glass and Glassmaking UK Shire Album 1996 0852635850 Soft Cover Fine Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Very nice used book. Appears to have been read just once, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Don Cameron White for a Shroud London T. V. Boardman Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soundly bound in dark blue boards, dj rubbed on edges and small chips and tear, text clean and completeposted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Donald A. Mackenzie Indian Fairy Stories London Blackie 1915 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maxwell Armfield Complete reading copy, v. light foxing to prelims, text very largely clean, complete, some full-page illustrations have been coloured in, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Donald Swann The Songs of Michael Flanders and Donald Swann London Elm Tree Books 1977 0241897386 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Soundly bound, DJ slightly rubbed and one small tear bottom edge front cover, clipped, text clean and complete throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
37.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Donleavy, J. P. The Ginger Man Paris Olympia Press 1960 Reprint April 1960 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding sound though cracked at page 176, some spine creasing and light cover wear, colour good with only v. light sunning to spine, no inscriptions, Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Dora Olive Thompson Joy Meredith London Religious Tract Soc 1923 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soundly bound in brown illustrated boards, no dj, slight foxing to page edges and through first chapter, inscribed,posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Doris A Pocock The Treasure Of The Trevellyans London Ward, Lock & Co 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, black titles, gift inscription dated 1950 to front past-down, text complete and clean throughout, 192pp, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Dornford Yates And Berry Came Too London Ward and Lock 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soundly bound in light green boards, cover and text clean and complete, very little wear, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Dorothy Hewlett The Flying Horse London Hirst & Blackett 1946 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmlu and squarely bound in publisher's original black cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, frontis illustration by B. C. Dexter, 168pp, dust jacket has a taped-on platic film cover, taped oon the back, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Douglas Cooper Toulouse Lautrec (Express Art Book) London Beaverbrook Newspapers Soft Cover Very Good Folio Rubbed top and bottom of spine, otherwise cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Douglas, Joyce Old Derbyshire Recipes and Customs United Kingdom Douglas 1976 0860670023 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal form Fimrly bound in publisher's original card covers, a little sunned around the edges, no inscriptions, firt page (ahead of the introduction) missing, o/w text complete and clean throughout, illustrated, pp. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Dover, Ann Flight of Shadows Arundel Convent of the Poor Clares 1978 First Soft Back with Weather Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed on the Title Page Gift inscription in ink on half-title, signed by the poet on the titles pages, leaves bright, 24pp. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - AUTUMN 1977 UK Moorland Books 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: WHAT WAS THE "CHARLOTTE DUNDAS"? NEW LIGHT ON AN EARLY STEAMBOAT; MARRICK UPPER AND LOWER SMELT MILLS (SWALEDALE); THE COCKERILL LOCOMOTIVE; Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - Spring 1982 UK Moorland Books 1982 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include:A Gas Operated Radio, Kempton Park Triples, Hone Stones in Wales, Eaton Bishop Mill, Turkey - Railway Junction for India. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - WINTER 1977 UK Moorland Books 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: THE STOCKS RESERVOIR RAILWAY; STEAM ACROSS THE HUMBER; OF BEER & BREWERIES; MUSEUM BY GASLIGHT; KENTRAUGH MILL; SUSSEX WINDMILLS; I.A. IN BOLTON. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Dr. A. Raistrick INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - Vol. 4 No. 2 SUMMER 1977 UK Moorland Books 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: LAKELAND'S SEABOARD HISTORY TRAIL; PADDLES ON THE FORTH; LEEDS & LIVERPOOL CANAL 200TH; LIVERPOOL - GUATEMALA EXPORT "FIRST". Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Dr. A. Raistrick (patron) INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - SPRING 1979 UK Moorland Books 1979 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: THE BASINGSTOKE CANAL - FINDING LONDON'S LOST ROUTE TO BASINGSTOKE; INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AND BRITISH INFLUENCE IN THE PHILIPPINES; HEREFORDSHIRE WATERWORKS MUSEUM; CLEVELAND IRONSTONE - SOME NEW 19TH CENTURY EVIDENCE; THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PASSENGER TRANSPORT IN MANCHESTER, 1877-1938 (part one). Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Dr. A. Raistrick (patron) INDUSTRIAL PAST : THE INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS & PEOPLE OF YESTERYEAR - SUMMER 1978 UK Moorland Books 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Slim Stapled Volume Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Soundly bound, complete and original, articles include: JAPAN - THE VRITISH CONNECTION; GEORDIES HEYDAY; LAKELAND IRON; THE CLYDE PUFFER; GOD'S TREASURE HOUSE IN SCOTLAND; TAKE A TRAM TO THE LEAD MINE; WATERCRESS LINE. Plus regular features and includes several photos from plates in half-tone. These are facinating short pieces in this sleight volume. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Dr. Gordon Stables, R.N. The Island of Gold, a Sailor's Yarn London Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated (c.1910) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly boundin green decorated cloth, black titles, border and dramatic scene to upper panel, no inscriptions, prize plate to ffep, occasional light foxing, pp.vi,344, illustrated. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Drage, Christopher Nottingham Castle: a Place Full Royal United Kingdom Nottingham Civic Society / the Thoroton Society 1990 0902719130 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Bright, firmly and squarely bound, no spine creases, no inscriptions, clean throughout, illustrated in line and half-tone with colour frontis, pp.151 inc. index and notes. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Drendel, Lou Gunslingers in action - Aircraft No. 14 Squadron/Signal Publications 1974 0897470133 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (horizontal) All original and in very good condition, no inscriptions, textx complete and clean, profusely illustrated, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Drinkwater, J F; Fowkes, D V (eds) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume 115 for the Year 1995 United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contents: NEOLITHIC AND BRONZE AGE RADIOCARBON DATES FROM THE PEAK DISTRICT - A REVIEW; NEOLITHIC FINDS AROUND CHELMORTON LOW AND CALTON HILL; EXCAVATIONS OF EARTHWORKS ON THE WHITE PEAK, NEAR BRADWELLMOOR BARN 1990 AND 1994; A RE-DRESSED SADDLE QUERNSTONE FROM MAM TOR; EXCAVATIONS AT BROUGH FIELD, CARSINGTON, 1980; ROMANO-BRITISH FINDS AROUND NAVIO; ARTEFACTS FROM THORPE CLOUD; BOLSOVER SHERWOOD LODGE, ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION 1992-3; THE ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT AT STADEN NEAR BUXTON - THE 1987-88 AND 1989-90 EXCAVATIONS AND FINAL REPORT; THE EXCAVATIONS OF A RING-DITCH AT FOSTON IN THE DOVE VALLEY 1993; TRIAL EXCAVATIONS ON ALPORT HEIGHT, ASHLETHAY 1992; TRIAL EXCAVATION OF CROP-MARKS AND ALLUVIUM ALONGSIDE AMBASTON LANE, SHARDLOW 1989; AN ANALYSIS OF THE 1795 CROP RETURNS FOR THE HUNDRED OF SCARSDALE. Price:
8.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Drinkwater, J F; Fowkes, D V (eds) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume CXI 1991 United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1992 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contents: THE PREHISTORIC CAIRNFIELD AT HIGHLOW BANK, HIGHLOW, DERBYSHIRE: A SURVEY OF ALL REMAINS AND EXCAVATION OF ONE OF THE CAIRNS, 1988 by J Barnatt and G M Coles. LOST FINDS FROM BLAKE LOW, A ROUND BARROW NEAR GREAT LONGSTONE, DERBYSHIRE by Raymond A Varley. POOLE'S CAVERN, BUXTON - INVESTIGATION OF A ROMANO-BRITISH WORKING ENVIRONMENT by Peter Smithson and Keith Branigan. ROYSTONE GRANGE: EXCAVATIONS OF THE CISTERCIAN GRANGE 1980-87 by Richard Hodges and Martin Wildgoose. THE PRECEPTORY OF KNIGHTS OF ST. LAZARUS AT LOCKO by David Marcombe. THE CHARCOAL IRON INDUSTRY IN THE EAST MIDLANDS 1580-1780 by Philip Riden. MAPS OF THE EGGINTON ENCLOSURE AWARD: RECONSTRUCTION AND INTERPRETATION by Roger Dalton. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Drinkwater, J F; Fowkes, D V (eds) Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume 115 for the Year 1995 United Kingdom Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contents: NEOLITHIC AND BRONZE AGE RADIOCARBON DATES FROM THE PEAK DISTRICT - A REVIEW; NEOLITHIC FINDS AROUND CHELMORTON LOW AND CALTON HILL; EXCAVATIONS OF EARTHWORKS ON THE WHITE PEAK, NEAR BRADWELLMOOR BARN 1990 AND 1994; A RE-DRESSED SADDLE QUERNSTONE FROM MAM TOR; EXCAVATIONS AT BROUGH FIELD, CARSINGTON, 1980; ROMANO-BRITISH FINDS AROUND NAVIO; ARTEFACTS FROM THORPE CLOUD; BOLSOVER SHERWOOD LODGE, ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION 1992-3; THE ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT AT STADEN NEAR BUXTON - THE 1987-88 AND 1989-90 EXCAVATIONS AND FINAL REPORT; THE EXCAVATIONS OF A RING-DITCH AT FOSTON IN THE DOVE VALLEY 1993; TRIAL EXCAVATIONS ON ALPORT HEIGHT, ASHLETHAY 1992; TRIAL EXCAVATION OF CROP-MARKS AND ALLUVIUM ALONGSIDE AMBASTON LANE, SHARDLOW 1989; AN ANALYSIS OF THE 1795 CROP RETURNS FOR THE HUNDRED OF SCARSDALE. Price:
8.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Dryden The Poetical Works of John Dryden (The Lansdown Poets) London Frederick Warne & Co 1893 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in brown blind-stamped cloth, shamfered board edges, bright gilt titles and decoration to upper panel and spine, blind-stamped floral borders to lower panel, a.e.g., black eps, engraved portrait frontis with tissue-guard, owner's name and date on verso, leaves clean and foxing-free throughout, pp.xxxii,575. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Duff, Douglas V. Peter Darington Seaman Detective London Thames Publishing Company 1930 Presumed First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long, Nat Firmly and squarely bound in red cloth, black titles to spine and upper panel, Light rubbing, no inscriptions, front free endpaper removed, text complete and clean inc. seven full-page colour illustrations by Nat Long, pp.125. Undated and not catalogued at the British Library, date quoted is a best guess. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Duke of Devonshire (intro) Eight Town Walks in Eastbourne United Kingdom Eastbourne Civic Society 1981 B001CY9OS2 First Edition & First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Forrester, Dee Bright, firmly bound in laminated picture card covers, no inscriptions, leaves clean and bright throughout, pp.63, fold-out back cover provides an 4 inch to 1 mile scale map of the town. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Dunaway, Vic Vic Dunaway's Complete Book of Baits, Rigs and Tackle: Freshwater/Saltwater Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Banyan Books 1984 0936240024 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright, firmly and squartey bound in publisher's original card cover, small mark where a sticker has been removed from the front, o/w vg, no inscriptions, no spine creases, text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Duncan Schwann The Book of a Bachelor London Heinemann 1911 Popular Edition Jan. 1915 Hard Cover Good / Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1911 Popular Edition. Compl;ete reading copy, sound in publisher's original blue cloth, gilt, rubbed and a bit shaken, some foxing to endpapers, text very largey free, pp.311, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Duncan, Prof. P Martin Heroes of Science: Botanists, Zoologists and Geologists London SPCK 1882 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in green decorated cloth, titles and decoration in black and gilt to upper and spine, black armorials to lower panel, patterned endpapers, prize plate to front paste-down dated 1893, leaves clean throughout, xiii,348pp plus publisher's catalogue. Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Dunn, Suzannah Tenterhooks : Life in the Undertow London, United Kingdom Flamingo 1998 0002256533 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition hard back in very good bright and unread condition with no inscriptions. Dustjacket very good brigh condition, unclipped with no chips and no tears. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Dunsterville, L. C. Stalky's Adventures London Cape 1933 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in light flecked cloth, a little sunned at the spine, owner's name neatly in ink to front free endpaper, text clean and bright throughout, pp.256 plus publisher's catalogue. Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
DYER, Thomas Firminger Thiselton. The Folk-Lore of Plants (1889). London Chatto & Windus 1889 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Crown 8vo First edition, firmly bound in publisher's original picture cloth, coloured leaf design to upper panel, gilt, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, dark endpapers, gutters all good, ink inscription dated February 6th 1889 to half-title, pp. 328, plus 32pp publisher's list, best copy I've seen, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
E M Wilmot-Buxton THE STORY OF JEANNE D'ARC London George Harrap 1923 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soundly bound in brown illustrated boaeds, slight wear to corner and edges, spine rubbed top and bottom, slight tear top of spine, text complete and clean. posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
E W Art Read and Chuckle No 2 UK J Knowles & Co 1945 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
E W Haslehust (illust.) A Little Journey To Switzerland with Full-page Colour Plates London Cassell & Co 1910 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cober Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in light blue cloth, gilt titles, colour plate laid down to front board, no inscriptions, six full-page colour plates, as called for, by E. W. Haslehust, 64pp, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Scarce. Price:
10.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
E. & B. May May's Practical Methods: To Ensure Instant Relief and Permanent Cure of Diseases Without Drugs, Minerals, or Doctors' Fees London Pitman, Hart & Co 1903 Fifteenth Thousand Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly bound in clean unlaminated organge card covers, black titles, bright and v. lightly used, leaves clean andbright throughout, pp.129, with many contemp. ads, May's Practical Methods in packed with herbal and vegetable cures, and most definately NO QUACKERY! How can one doubt testemonials from such Auguste institutions as 'The Blackpool Times', 'The Perth Constitutional', 'The Manx Sun', and the 'Ipswich Journal'? A rare survival, and an exceptionally good copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
E. Clive Rouse Longthorpe Tower, Peterborough London Hmso 1964 Soft Cover Very Good Slim 8vo 7.75 - 9.75 Inches Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
E. P. Roe From Jest to Earnest Lo Ward and Lock 1915 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nicely bound in dark red illustrated boards, very slight shelf wear, presentation label dated 1915 inside front cover, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Ed. J. Burrow & Co Ltd. Burrow's Reference Map of Ilkeston UK Ed. J. Burrow & Co Ltd. 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Folding Map Scarce and stylish old folding map of Ilkeston, undated but '67' appears as part of a printer's reference on the rear board so I've guessed that it's a date code, but having said that the thing is stylistically much more 50s than 60s in my opinion, lots of contemp. ads, the map itself is in very good order with no chips or tears and no toning or foxing, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Edgar Wallace Heroes All: Gallant Deeds of the War London George Newnes 1916 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in red illustrated boards, very slight shelf wear, text complete and clean throughout, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Edited by John Ingham Angler's Mail Annual 1984 UK IPC 1983 Hard Cover Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Good, soundly bound in publisher's original picture boards, unclipped, contents complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Edited by John Ingham Angler's Mail Annual 1983 UK IPC 1982 Hard Cover Good Folio - 11" - 15" Tall Good, soundly bound in publisher's original picture boards, unclipped, contents complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Edith Johnson Barker In Safe Keeping Lo Religious Tract Soc Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Soundly bound in greyish illustrated boards, slightly grubby and signs of shelf wear, inscription dated 1891, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Edith Kenyon Monica's Story London George Cauldwell 1890 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in light tan decorated boards, edges and corners rubbed, spine rubbed, inscription dated 1891 fep, text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Edmund Selous Tommy Smith's Animals London Methuen 1901 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Bound in red illustrated boards, corners and edges rubbed, spine faded and rubbed top and bottom, gutters weak, feps loose, text complete but slightly foxed, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Edward Fitzgerald The British Army London Oxford Uinversity Press 1975 0192730800 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Cover, dj and text all clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Edward Hopkins (Eds) Good Woodworking Hints and Tips London Future Publishing 1997 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Slim volume from Good Woodworking magazine (issue 62). Cover is creased but text is clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Edwardes, Michael The Last Years of British India London Cassell 1963 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly and squarely bound in clean dark-red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine, not ex library but the owner's own (very neat) Dewey Decimal reference visible on the spine, text complete and clean throughout, pp.xii,250 inc. index. A nice copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Edwards, Tudor Bristol (British Cities Ser.) London Batsford 1951 First Edition & First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tightly bound in orange cloth bopards with gilt spine titles, no inscriptions, leaves clean throughout, 96pp, map plus half-tone plates. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Edwin A. aBBOTT Silanus the Christian London Adam & Charles Black 1906 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library, with usual marks, binding sound, rubbed and chipped t head of spine, text clean throughout, pp.368, complete reading copy. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Edwin Colston Shepherd (ed) The Aeroplane incorporating Aeronautical Engineering : the recognised authority on service and civil aviation September 26 1941 London Temple Press 1941 Soft Cover Good Periodical Magazine Folio Wartime edition of the influential aviation weekly. Many full-page contemp. ads (GQ, Bristol, Fairey, Avro, Korrect, Dowty, Hobson, Cunliffe-Owen etc.), articles strongly feature the war and include 'The Bomber and its Chances', 'The Defeat of the French Airforce I' by Pierre Cot, 'Navigation on the Panel' by R. Graham Page, 'The Constant Pressure Hydraulic Pump' and more. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Eglanton Thorne In London Fields London Religious Tract Soc Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in original dark green decorated boards, dirty and worn on all corners, spine dirty and rubbed, gutters weak, some pages loose from binding, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Ehrenfried Pfeiffer, Erika Riese The Fair Garden Plot London Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co 1943 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Concise guidance for growing one's own vegetables, with a diagram by Niclaus Stocklin and illustrations in the text. Brown card cover slightly spotted, otherwise whole, text clean and complete no inscriptions, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Eidson, Bill Dangerous Waters London, United Kingdom Piatkus 1992 0749901365 Hard Cover Fine Very Good FIRST EDITION 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine book in vg dust jacket, no inscriptions, all leaves clean, pp270; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no tears, 2mm split back top corner, some light shelf wear. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Eigil Kiaer Garden Flowers in Colour London Blandford 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight clean binding, dj rubbed and chipped along top edge, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Eileen Power (Eds) The Goodman of Paris London Folio Society 1993 Hard Cover & Slipcase Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Book and slip case in near fine, bright condition, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Eleanor C. Price The Adventures of King Arthur London Coker & Co 1931 First Thus Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Rowland Wheelwright Firmly and squarely bound in publisher's original picture boards, red cloth spine, edges and corners riubbed, light occasional foxing to prelims, text and plates clean, 8 full-page colour plates as called for, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Elizabeth Lodor Merchant King Arthur and his Knights Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA J. C. Winston Co 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Frank Godwin. Firml;y and squarely bound in publisher's original red cloth, colour image of Arthur pulling the sword from the stone laid down to front board, picture endpapers, a couple of neat ink gift inscriptions, full page illustrations, some colour, by Frank Godwin, all present and in fine order, pp.256. A nice complete copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|