www.ZouchBooks.com  

Zouch Books (United Kingdom)
Tel: +44 (0)1530 834335 Email: info@zouchbooks.com Mob: 07828 330165



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books - 19th Century
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Artists
Atlases
Australia
Autobiography
Aviation
Biography
Cars
Children's Annuals
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-Fiction
China
Classical Literature
Clocks and Watches
Countryside
Crime
Crime Fiction
Criticism & Study Aids
Cryptozoology
Design & Style
Drama & Theatre
Engineering
English Language
Erotica
Fantasy Fiction
Film & Television
Fishing, Shoorting & Hunting
Folio Society
Food & Cookery
Games
Gardening
General Fiction
Geography
Health & Medicine

View Other Categories
 

Zouch Books Dust Jacket Film

OUT OF STOCK - JUST FOR NOW...
We supply Polypropylene film for dust wrapper protection; this is available in two sizes:
LARGE roll, length 120m width 800mm, substance 40 micron, price £28.00 
Click here to order
SMALL roll, length 27m width 500mm, substance 30 micron, price £8.00
Click here to order
Or just type ‘dust jacket’ into the search box on our homepage
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon A Book of the Household: A True Briton, and Other Tales. Seventh Thousand
London Jarrold and Sons 1000 Hard Cover Fair 
Bound in red decorated boards, corners and edges rubbed, spine faded and rubbed top and bottom, feps foxed, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon. A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Felixstowe, Dovercourt, Harwich, the River Orwell, Ipswich, Etc.
London Ward, Lock & Co 1930 Fifth Edition Revised Hard Cover Very Good 
Firmly and squarely bound in red cloth over stiff card, black titles and decoration, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp.xvi,128, over forty illustrations in half-tone, maps inc. 2 fold-out, plus many contemp. ads. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anon. Abel's Royal Cabinet Album: Cromer & Neighbourhood
High Street, Cromer, UK Abel - Sationer Etc. 1880 Hard Cover Good 
Black cloth boards, blind-stamped with elaborate gilt titles and decoration to upper panel, somewhat faded, inside 14 lithos in monochrome showing views of Cromer and neighbourhood in concertina style: Cromer from East Cliff; Cromer from the West; Cromer Church; St. Margaret's Terrace and Cromer view from Pretty Corner; Lighthouse Hills and Vicarage Road; Hotel de Paris & Jetty; Cromer Hall; Overstrand Church; Cromer Beach (featuring some sort of beach rides provided by long horned goats drawing small carriages!); East Cliff; Beeston Priory; Cromer Lighthouse and Northrepps Cottage; Sherringham Hall and West Runton; Wroxhall Broad and Blickling Hall. The back board is detached though the concertina is not itself broken, the front board has a top-to-bottom crease that is visible on the first plate, though all plates are clean and free from foxing tears or chips. Undated, from the costumes I'd guess at 1880. A rare survival. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon. Adventure Book for Girls, The
United Kingdom Juvenile Productions 1933 Hard Cover Good 
1930s board book, front cover shows a girls with a tiger on her back, back cover shows archetypal white hunter about to despatch said tiger with a rifle-shot, edges rubbed and splits at the head of the spine, no inscriptions (not even the 'this book belongs to' space), colour frontis and other full-page colour illustrations, line drawing in the text, unpaginated, text complete and clean throughout, leaves show very light toning at the margins. Scarce. This book is heavy and will cost more to ship outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without speaking to us first. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon Aerostation: a Catalogue of Books & Engravings Illustrating the Evolution of the Airship & the Aeroplane From the Year 1638 to 1938 (Catalogue 685)
Berkeley Square, London W.I Maggs Bros Ltd 1940 Soft Buff Wrappers Good 
Firmly bound Maggs catalogue dating from 1940, buff covers bearing illustration on the front, lightly foxed front and back, frontis illustration v. lightly foxed to the margins only, catalogue leaves generally clean, 96 page catalogue plus index of authors and titles. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. Air Training Corps Training Handbook Volume III: Senior Cadet Training
United Kingdom Air Training Corps 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Firmly and squarely bound, tan cloth and gilt titles, lightly rubbed, faded at the spine, text clean and complete, pp.268. 
Price: 9.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon All About Poole's Cavern, Buxton
Derbyshire, UK Buxton Printing Co Soft Buff Wrappers Good 
Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon Arthur, or the Choristers Rest
Lo Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hard Cover Good 
bound in grey illustrated boards, corners bruised, spine rubbed, presentation label inside front cover dated1919, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon. Bacon's Map of the Environs of Bolton
London Bacon & Co Cloth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Folding 1 inch to a mile map, cloth backed, showing Bolton and environs inc. Manchester, and emphasising cycle and auto routes, undated though the depiction of an automobile on the cloth-backed card cover suggests the v. early 20th century, the map is coloured, divided into 2 inch squares, panel showing a selection of cycling routes. Rare. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon Blackie's Illustrated Continental Readers: Europe
London Blackie & Son Hard Cover Good 
Original blue illustrated boards, corners and edges rubbed, cover stained, spine bumped top and bottom, text is complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon Boeing 707 - 373C, Systems Study Guide, Maintenancr Training, Quality Control
London World Airways Inc Soft Cover (plastic laminated) Good 
Complete reading copy, everything you ever needed to know about your aeroplane. Sections on Equipment & Furnishings, Hydraulic Systems, Landing Gear Systems, Flight Instruments and much more. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon Bristol Triptych, a Celebration of St. Georges, Brandon Hill
Bristol, UK St. George's Music Trust 1987 Soft Cover Near Fine Slim Stapled Volume 
Five poems by U. A. Fanthorpe with five illustrations by Frank Shipsides, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon Century Geographical Readers. Reader VII.B. The World, and Specially British Colonies and Dependencies; Interchange of Productions
London Blackie & Son 1890 Hard Cover Fair 
Very scarce final volume in the series Century Geographical Readers, published between 1890 and 1892 (book is not dated), soundly bound in picture cloth with upper panel decoration in black, heavilt rubbed cover, inside no inscriptions, endpapers scorched but text complete and largely clean, a bit of an old book smell, pp.256, 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon Coming Events in Britain March 1956
UK The British Travel and Holidays Association 1956 Magazine Good 
Complete, light cover wear, contents complete and clean, articles and many contemp. ads., posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon Cromer and District Official Guide
Cromer Cromer Advertising Association 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon. Daily Life
London J. Whittaker 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 
Firm and square in publisher's original blue cloth, black impressed borders and gilt titles, black endpapers, inscriptions dated 1898 and 1917, text complete and clean throughout, pp.xi,428 inc. index of subjects. A daily reader. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anon. David & Charles Touring Companion - Chichester and The Downs
United Kingdom David & Charles 1990 0715397664 / 9780715397664 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very nice bright copy, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 3.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anon Die-Casting in Lead
Twickenham, UK Industries Soft Cover Good 
Original brown card cover slightly marked, slight spotting to text, c1930, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon Driver's Handbook for the Hillman Utility Vehicle
London Hillman Motor Car Co. Ltd. 1940 Stable-bound Soft Cover Fair 
1940 models. Cover is very grubby but whole, text mostly clean and complete, staple marks, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon Encore News Autumn 1958
Leicester N. Corah 1958 Soft Cover Good 
A journal of news, notes & comment published by N. Corah Ltd at St Margaret's Works, Leicester, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Anon on Archwaysbooks.com
Anon on Bagbooks.com
Anon on Beaglebooks.com
Anon on Beasleybooks.com
Anon on Bookbill.net
Anon on Bookcastle.us
Anon on Booklot.net
Anon on Booksrmagic.com
Anon on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anon on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Anon on Carmsrarebooks.com
Anon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Anon on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Anon on Goldsworthbooks.com
Anon on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Anon on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Anon on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Anon on Kbookscanada.com
Anon on Kellybooks.net
Anon on Kjcactus.com
Anon on Ladylisabooks.com
Anon on Maplehillbooks.com
Anon on Marchhousebooks.com
Anon on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anon on Ozzbooks.com.au
Anon on Paulfosterbooks.com
Anon on Peakirkbooks.com
Anon on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Anon on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Anon on Polesworthbookshop.com
Anon on Psychobabel.eu
Anon on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Anon on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Anon on Robertsbookshop.com
Anon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anon on Royaloakbookshop.net
Anon on Schoonerbooks.com
Anon on Swantradingcompany.com
Anon on Sweepadeal.com
Anon on Thedustjacket.biz
Anon on Therobbinn.co.uk
Anon on Turnthepagebooks.com
Anon on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Anon on Weberrarebooks.com

Zepti - web search engine


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to zouchbooks@hotmail.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com