|
|
Anon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anon. A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Felixstowe, Dovercourt, Harwich, the River Orwell, Ipswich, Etc. London Ward, Lock & Co 1930 Fifth Edition Revised Hard Cover Very Good Firmly and squarely bound in red cloth over stiff card, black titles and decoration, no inscriptions, clean throughout, pp.xvi,128, over forty illustrations in half-tone, maps inc. 2 fold-out, plus many contemp. ads. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anon. Abel's Royal Cabinet Album: Cromer & Neighbourhood High Street, Cromer, UK Abel - Sationer Etc. 1880 Hard Cover Good Black cloth boards, blind-stamped with elaborate gilt titles and decoration to upper panel, somewhat faded, inside 14 lithos in monochrome showing views of Cromer and neighbourhood in concertina style: Cromer from East Cliff; Cromer from the West; Cromer Church; St. Margaret's Terrace and Cromer view from Pretty Corner; Lighthouse Hills and Vicarage Road; Hotel de Paris & Jetty; Cromer Hall; Overstrand Church; Cromer Beach (featuring some sort of beach rides provided by long horned goats drawing small carriages!); East Cliff; Beeston Priory; Cromer Lighthouse and Northrepps Cottage; Sherringham Hall and West Runton; Wroxhall Broad and Blickling Hall. The back board is detached though the concertina is not itself broken, the front board has a top-to-bottom crease that is visible on the first plate, though all plates are clean and free from foxing tears or chips. Undated, from the costumes I'd guess at 1880. A rare survival. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anon. Adventure Book for Girls, The United Kingdom Juvenile Productions 1933 Hard Cover Good 1930s board book, front cover shows a girls with a tiger on her back, back cover shows archetypal white hunter about to despatch said tiger with a rifle-shot, edges rubbed and splits at the head of the spine, no inscriptions (not even the 'this book belongs to' space), colour frontis and other full-page colour illustrations, line drawing in the text, unpaginated, text complete and clean throughout, leaves show very light toning at the margins. Scarce. This book is heavy and will cost more to ship outside of the UK; please do not place an order from outside of the UK without speaking to us first. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anon All About Poole's Cavern, Buxton Derbyshire, UK Buxton Printing Co Soft Buff Wrappers Good Cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anon Arthur, or the Choristers Rest Lo Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hard Cover Good bound in grey illustrated boards, corners bruised, spine rubbed, presentation label inside front cover dated1919, text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anon. Bacon's Map of the Environs of Bolton London Bacon & Co Cloth Edition Soft Cover Very Good Folding 1 inch to a mile map, cloth backed, showing Bolton and environs inc. Manchester, and emphasising cycle and auto routes, undated though the depiction of an automobile on the cloth-backed card cover suggests the v. early 20th century, the map is coloured, divided into 2 inch squares, panel showing a selection of cycling routes. Rare. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anon Blackie's Illustrated Continental Readers: Europe London Blackie & Son Hard Cover Good Original blue illustrated boards, corners and edges rubbed, cover stained, spine bumped top and bottom, text is complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anon Bristol Triptych, a Celebration of St. Georges, Brandon Hill Bristol, UK St. George's Music Trust 1987 Soft Cover Near Fine Slim Stapled Volume Five poems by U. A. Fanthorpe with five illustrations by Frank Shipsides, cover and text clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anon Coming Events in Britain March 1956 UK The British Travel and Holidays Association 1956 Magazine Good Complete, light cover wear, contents complete and clean, articles and many contemp. ads., posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anon Cromer and District Official Guide Cromer Cromer Advertising Association 1974 Soft Cover Very Good Clean and complete, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anon. Daily Life London J. Whittaker 1886 Hard Cover Very Good Firm and square in publisher's original blue cloth, black impressed borders and gilt titles, black endpapers, inscriptions dated 1898 and 1917, text complete and clean throughout, pp.xi,428 inc. index of subjects. A daily reader. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anon Die-Casting in Lead Twickenham, UK Industries Soft Cover Good Original brown card cover slightly marked, slight spotting to text, c1930, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anon Driver's Handbook for the Hillman Utility Vehicle London Hillman Motor Car Co. Ltd. 1940 Stable-bound Soft Cover Fair 1940 models. Cover is very grubby but whole, text mostly clean and complete, staple marks, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anon Encore News Autumn 1958 Leicester N. Corah 1958 Soft Cover Good A journal of news, notes & comment published by N. Corah Ltd at St Margaret's Works, Leicester, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anon on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Anon on Archwaysbooks.com Anon on Bagbooks.com Anon on Beaglebooks.com Anon on Beasleybooks.com Anon on Bookbill.net Anon on Bookcastle.us Anon on Booklot.net Anon on Booksrmagic.com Anon on Borgasorusbooks.com Anon on Bornagainusedbooks.com Anon on Carmsrarebooks.com Anon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Anon on Covertocoverbooks.ca Anon on Goldsworthbooks.com Anon on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
| Anon on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Anon on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Anon on Kbookscanada.com Anon on Kellybooks.net Anon on Kjcactus.com Anon on Ladylisabooks.com Anon on Maplehillbooks.com Anon on Marchhousebooks.com Anon on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Anon on Ozzbooks.com.au Anon on Paulfosterbooks.com Anon on Peakirkbooks.com Anon on Peterreynoldsbooks.com Anon on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Anon on Polesworthbookshop.com Anon on Psychobabel.eu
| Anon on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Anon on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Anon on Robertsbookshop.com Anon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Anon on Royaloakbookshop.net Anon on Schoonerbooks.com Anon on Swantradingcompany.com Anon on Sweepadeal.com Anon on Thedustjacket.biz Anon on Therobbinn.co.uk Anon on Turnthepagebooks.com Anon on Uncommonbooksonline.com Anon on Weberrarebooks.com |
|
|